AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
MKH-VB
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 1 of 9 (1,063 Views)
Accepted Solution

selecting "last"

1063 Views, 8 Replies
04-20-2011 08:35 AM

in previous version of Autocad, when I select "last" it would select the last thing drawn in the current viewing display, but now when I select "last", it selects the last thing in the entire dwg.  Anybody know the variable to change this?  I would like it to select the last thing in the current display.  Thanks

 

mkh

ahh haaaa......I knew it was in there somewhere.  Thanks a million.  That did it.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (1,046 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 10:37 AM in reply to: MKH-VB

Not sure what you mean by "... last thing in the entire dwg"

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
MKH-VB
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 3 of 9 (1,043 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 10:57 AM in reply to: pendean

the last thing (entity) put in the dwg.  circle, line, text etc.

mkh
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 9 (1,035 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 11:21 AM in reply to: MKH-VB

Sorry, now I am confused: what does "last thing drawn in the current viewing display" mean?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
MKH-VB
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 5 of 9 (1,033 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 11:24 AM in reply to: pendean

sorry for the confusion.  Right now, if I am zoomed into a drawing and select "last", it is selecting the last thing that was drawn anywhere in that drawing.  Formerly, if I was zoomed into a drawing, and selected "last", it would select the last entity within that zoomed area (what is displayed on the screen), not what is off the screen.

mkh
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,262
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 9 (1,030 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 11:31 AM in reply to: MKH-VB

It changed long, long time ago . Can't select last entity within the view anymore.

*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,798
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 7 of 9 (1,021 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 12:09 PM in reply to: Patchy

Take a look at the system variable SELECTLASTMODE

1=Last object created

0=Last Viewable Object created

Mentor
MKH-VB
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 8 of 9 (1,015 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 12:21 PM in reply to: MKH-VB

ahh haaaa......I knew it was in there somewhere.  Thanks a million.  That did it.

mkh
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,798
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 9 of 9 (1,009 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 12:23 PM in reply to: MKH-VB

Glad I could help

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.