AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
Wheelie22
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 1 of 10 (483 Views)

Select Table = Line Weight to max.

483 Views, 9 Replies
10-09-2013 06:39 AM

How can I change this :

 

TABLE.png

 

Unselected           -            Selected

 

Can I make this line a bit thinner ?

 

It's a kind of highlight but makes the table unreadable.

**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 2 of 10 (478 Views)

Re: Select Table = Line Weight to max.

10-09-2013 07:03 AM in reply to: Wheelie22

If this is the "border" around an individual cell, try right-clicking while the cell is selected and choosing "Borders" from the menu.  I would guess the lineweight setting is bumped up.  I think the default is "ByBlock".

To affect the entire table, it may be necessary to modify the table style.

Mentor
Wheelie22
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 3 of 10 (454 Views)

Re: Select Table = Line Weight to max.

10-09-2013 11:23 PM in reply to: dmfrazier
Not "an individual cell" but the whole table border. It's only when selecting, if you unselect it's thin again.
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 4 of 10 (444 Views)

Re: Select Table = Line Weight to max.

10-10-2013 06:04 AM in reply to: Wheelie22

This "border" is supposed to display the row and column labels, so it has to be fairly wide, but the labels don't appear in the image you posted. It appears that the table must have been defined with a Table Indicator Color that (somehow) matches the color of the labels.

Try this: select the table, right-click, select Table Indicator Color from the menu, and change it to a clearly different color (maybe one from the Index Color tab).  You may have to de-select and re-select the table to see the change.

Mentor
Wheelie22
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 5 of 10 (439 Views)

Re: Select Table = Line Weight to max.

10-10-2013 06:33 AM in reply to: dmfrazier

I changed the Table Indicator Color to yellow and got this with 2 differend tables in 1 drawing :

 

TABLE1.png

 

So with the first it works as you say but the other 1 has another thick line inside. Has this to do with the Excel file cell properties connected to this table ?

:smileyfrustrated:

Ok the first 1 is a table that is not linked to excel but the second is linked, but why these extra thick lines ?

 

**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 6 of 10 (434 Views)

Re: Select Table = Line Weight to max.

10-10-2013 06:46 AM in reply to: Wheelie22

Sounds like you're on to something...

I have no experience with the linked variety of AutoCAD tables, so hopefully someone who has will offer some assistance.

Mentor
Wheelie22
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 7 of 10 (431 Views)

Re: Select Table = Line Weight to max.

10-10-2013 06:57 AM in reply to: Wheelie22

Acad help :

 

TABLE2.png

 

Its a Linked data indicator, but this command has no info on how to change the thickness. Its not changed by the line type scale or lineweight of the layer that its in.

 

Mentor
Wheelie22
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 8 of 10 (407 Views)

Re: Select Table = Line Weight to max.

10-25-2013 05:40 AM in reply to: Wheelie22

I can scale it to :

 

THICK LINE.PNG

 

I know it for sure, the table is my most favorite object ! (not) :smileyfrustrated:

 

I updated 2 tables in the same xls, 1 updates perfect, the othe 1 gets 10 times smaler. Same table style, nice.... 

Mentor
Wheelie22
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 9 of 10 (399 Views)

Re: Select Table = Line Weight to max.

10-25-2013 05:53 AM in reply to: Wheelie22

If I do a properties override it gets a lot smaller !

<Smiley jumping high into the sky>

 

This could be a solution but I'm gonna test it some more.

Member
makatski
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-06-2012
Message 10 of 10 (334 Views)

Re: Select Table = Line Weight to max.

01-16-2014 01:19 PM in reply to: Wheelie22

HEY... check your 'text style' I had my current text style at 9" height in paper space which made my borders thick. I deleted my table and datalink. reestablished my 'text style' for 'table-use' only and put TEXT HEIGHT at 0". i set that as 'current' then set up the datalink then the table and VOILA the idiotic THICK border is gone. try that. it worked for me just now and i'm SUPER happy.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.