AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
SkiathosMike
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-20-2012
Message 1 of 12 (211 Views)

Sections from 3d plines?

211 Views, 11 Replies
05-20-2012 05:51 AM

Hi, I  have a 3d topographic survey plan. I need to take sections at various locations and would like to know the best way of going about this.

 

I am used to working with solids and so would normally just take a section plane but this won't work as the 3d topographic survey plan I have is made up of polylines.

 

 Please could you  point me in the right direction?

 

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,325
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 12 (206 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-20-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: SkiathosMike

Plain Autocad has no way to do it.

Civil 3D will.

 

New Member
SkiathosMike
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-20-2012
Message 3 of 12 (205 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-20-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: Patchy
Thanks for your reply
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 4 of 12 (182 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-21-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: Patchy

beg to differ - vanilla autocad isn't the easiest way to do it, but....

 

You could "LOFT" the contour lines to create a surface, use that surface to SLICE a solid cube that is larger than the site and then look at a cut section of the cube along a proposed alignment....  Where there's a will there's a way.  I wouldn't rely on it, but it could be done.  

 

This is from an exercise in the Mastering ACAD 2011 book....


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,325
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 5 of 12 (177 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-21-2012 08:23 AM in reply to: thepworth

Show me, loft them, then post your result here with a cross section of E-W direction right in the middle of the site.

 

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 6 of 12 (169 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-21-2012 08:45 AM in reply to: Patchy

I cheated & took the sample data from the book (exercise is in Chapter 22, page 714-719 of Mastering 2011....

 

I'll look at your example when I have time - not sure what will happen with the spaces in the contours from the text labels....

 

Procedure:

 

Loft makes you select each contour line in order - fine for the example, where it did not have a local high point....

 

Then have a rectangle below the "site" & extrude it up beyond the contours

 

Use the surface from the LOFT to slice the extruded box & only keep the lower portion.

 

THen I  set up a UCS on a y-z plane & created a rectangle on the east-west line & used slice again to cut the surface

 

Finally "FLATSHOT" the sliced plane to get a section.

 

I'll have to see how the heck to make it (Loft) work when the contours give peaks & valleys, versus an upslope gradient....

 

As I said, not my fiirst choice by any means but I was able to get a section line from the flatshot - see below.

 

 

 

slice1.jpg




C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,325
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 7 of 12 (160 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-21-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: thepworth

It all comes to LOFT problem, they will intersect, therefore the reason I said kiss Vanilla good bye to do this task.

Distinguished Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 8 of 12 (157 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-21-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: SkiathosMike

Try the full working 21-day evaluation of DotSoft's MapWorks Sections.  It's a low cost add-on to plain AutoCAD.

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 9 of 12 (154 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-21-2012 08:57 AM in reply to: Patchy

I would generally agree.  It MIGHT be possible to create a sophisticated surface in sections and "UNION" together...  but by when you invest enough time in such a mundane task you've probably wasted enough $$'s to pay for the upgrade to C3D... :smileywink: 

 

Just wanted to point out that there may be a way - not exactly optimal by any means, but it could work - esp given that we don't know how complex the OP's data is....

 

Cheers!


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 10 of 12 (152 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-21-2012 08:59 AM in reply to: thepworth

Or if not C3D then a 3rd party add-on capable of the task....


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.