AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
SkiathosMike
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-20-2012
Message 1 of 12 (210 Views)

Sections from 3d plines?

210 Views, 11 Replies
05-20-2012 05:51 AM

Hi, I  have a 3d topographic survey plan. I need to take sections at various locations and would like to know the best way of going about this.

 

I am used to working with solids and so would normally just take a section plane but this won't work as the 3d topographic survey plan I have is made up of polylines.

 

 Please could you  point me in the right direction?

 

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 12 (205 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-20-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: SkiathosMike

Plain Autocad has no way to do it.

Civil 3D will.

 

New Member
SkiathosMike
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-20-2012
Message 3 of 12 (204 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-20-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: Patchy
Thanks for your reply
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 4 of 12 (181 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-21-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: Patchy

beg to differ - vanilla autocad isn't the easiest way to do it, but....

 

You could "LOFT" the contour lines to create a surface, use that surface to SLICE a solid cube that is larger than the site and then look at a cut section of the cube along a proposed alignment....  Where there's a will there's a way.  I wouldn't rely on it, but it could be done.  

 

This is from an exercise in the Mastering ACAD 2011 book....


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 5 of 12 (176 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-21-2012 08:23 AM in reply to: thepworth

Show me, loft them, then post your result here with a cross section of E-W direction right in the middle of the site.

 

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 6 of 12 (168 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-21-2012 08:45 AM in reply to: Patchy

I cheated & took the sample data from the book (exercise is in Chapter 22, page 714-719 of Mastering 2011....

 

I'll look at your example when I have time - not sure what will happen with the spaces in the contours from the text labels....

 

Procedure:

 

Loft makes you select each contour line in order - fine for the example, where it did not have a local high point....

 

Then have a rectangle below the "site" & extrude it up beyond the contours

 

Use the surface from the LOFT to slice the extruded box & only keep the lower portion.

 

THen I  set up a UCS on a y-z plane & created a rectangle on the east-west line & used slice again to cut the surface

 

Finally "FLATSHOT" the sliced plane to get a section.

 

I'll have to see how the heck to make it (Loft) work when the contours give peaks & valleys, versus an upslope gradient....

 

As I said, not my fiirst choice by any means but I was able to get a section line from the flatshot - see below.

 

 

 

slice1.jpg




C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 7 of 12 (159 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-21-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: thepworth

It all comes to LOFT problem, they will intersect, therefore the reason I said kiss Vanilla good bye to do this task.

Valued Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 504
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 8 of 12 (156 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-21-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: SkiathosMike

Try the full working 21-day evaluation of DotSoft's MapWorks Sections.  It's a low cost add-on to plain AutoCAD.

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 9 of 12 (153 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-21-2012 08:57 AM in reply to: Patchy

I would generally agree.  It MIGHT be possible to create a sophisticated surface in sections and "UNION" together...  but by when you invest enough time in such a mundane task you've probably wasted enough $$'s to pay for the upgrade to C3D... :smileywink: 

 

Just wanted to point out that there may be a way - not exactly optimal by any means, but it could work - esp given that we don't know how complex the OP's data is....

 

Cheers!


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 10 of 12 (151 Views)

Re: Sections from 3d plines?

05-21-2012 08:59 AM in reply to: thepworth

Or if not C3D then a 3rd party add-on capable of the task....


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!