AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
Mooref3
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Message 1 of 7 (264 Views)
Accepted Solution

Running Multiple AutoCAD Windows

264 Views, 6 Replies
06-07-2011 05:40 AM

I was recently working on a print and forgot to mark down the original dims before making all of the changes. I attempted to open the file again, as a read only, by going to "open with..." and selecting another program. After doing this, AutoCAD now opens a whole new AutoCAD program each time a print is opened. I tend to have multiple drawings open at a time and cycle through them, but am unable to smoothly now. With all of the programs open, my computer starts to bog down.

 

Does anyone know of anything I can do to make it so that AutoCAD opens the drawing as a new window vs a new program? It would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thank you,

 

Fred

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 7 (262 Views)

Re: Running Multiple AutoCAD Windows

06-07-2011 05:48 AM in reply to: Mooref3

SDI variable needs to be set to 0 (that's a zero): see if that helps.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Mooref3
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Message 3 of 7 (260 Views)

Re: Running Multiple AutoCAD Windows

06-07-2011 05:56 AM in reply to: pendean

SDI 0 did not work. It was already set to 0

*Pro
ampster
Posts: 1,239
Registered: ‎07-26-2005
Message 4 of 7 (252 Views)

Re: Running Multiple AutoCAD Windows

06-07-2011 06:07 AM in reply to: Mooref3

taskbar = 0

Contributor
Mooref3
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Message 5 of 7 (250 Views)

Re: Running Multiple AutoCAD Windows

06-07-2011 06:09 AM in reply to: ampster

Nope. Taskbar already set to 0 yet again.

*Pro
ampster
Posts: 1,239
Registered: ‎07-26-2005
Message 6 of 7 (245 Views)

Re: Running Multiple AutoCAD Windows

06-07-2011 06:21 AM in reply to: Mooref3

what are .dwg files associated with now?  In either Win7 or WinXP, they should be associated with "AutoCAD DWG Launcher"

 

HTH

Contributor
Mooref3
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Message 7 of 7 (239 Views)

Re: Running Multiple AutoCAD Windows

06-07-2011 06:31 AM in reply to: ampster

BINGO!

 

Thank you! It was associated with the .exe file!

Everythign should work now!! :smileyhappy:

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.