AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
mgorecki
Posts: 414
Registered: ‎09-23-2004
Message 1 of 4 (459 Views)

Running AutoCAD 2010 in Silent Mode

459 Views, 3 Replies
01-17-2013 02:08 PM

Hello, I want to run a batch file that will launch AutoCAD, run a program that will create some graphics, save and then exit AutoCAD.  I'm sure this can be done, but I want to do it in Silent mode.  The server it will run on has no monitor.

If it's possible, can someone tell me what the command ls?

 

Thanks,

Mark

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,923
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (446 Views)

Re: Running AutoCAD 2010 in Silent Mode

01-17-2013 05:51 PM in reply to: mgorecki

Find and download the free SCRIPTPRO or AUTOSCRIPT tools and write a script to run unattended.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
mgorecki
Posts: 414
Registered: ‎09-23-2004
Message 3 of 4 (406 Views)

Re: Running AutoCAD 2010 in Silent Mode

01-18-2013 07:43 AM in reply to: pendean

Sorry, I wasn't very clear on this.  I have a batch file that will launch AutoCad.  AutoCad will then launch my program that will create a drawing, save it, then exit AutoCad.

What I need is the command(s) to launch AutoCad in silent mode.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,506
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 4 of 4 (398 Views)

Re: Running AutoCAD 2010 in Silent Mode

01-18-2013 11:20 AM in reply to: mgorecki

You may want to define "silent mode".  You can run it minimized/UI hidden; 2013 version introduced command console which provides command-line only input with no GUI.

 

Minor point of contention: AutoCAD isn't supported to run on Server OS.  It might work, but no guarantees and no support.

 

Edit: you may want to check the EULA as well.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.