AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
Pertech-LLC
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
Message 1 of 7 (6,590 Views)
Accepted Solution

Right click Not working

6590 Views, 6 Replies
02-16-2011 12:04 PM

All of a sudden I have no right click shorcut menu.

 

Have checked Right click customization, and pickfirst command.

 

shift+right click stil gets me osnaps, & right click on device (in electrical) gets me to edit device

 

I'm Stumped !!

 

Thanks!

I think I'm stumped.  Have you tried restarting AutoCAD?  Do you have a "Default Menu" listed in the CUI under the Shortcut Menus section?

DefaultMenu.JPG

 

 

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 2 of 7 (6,576 Views)

Re: Right click Not working

02-16-2011 01:33 PM in reply to: Pertech-LLC

No right-click menus at all, or no context sensitive right-click menus?

 

Is "Shortcut menus in Drawing area" checked?

Active Contributor
Pertech-LLC
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
Message 3 of 7 (6,540 Views)

Re: Right click Not working

02-17-2011 05:27 AM in reply to: nestly

"Shortcut menus in drawing area" is checked.

 

Not sure what you mean by context sensitive, but if I'm clicking on an item, it works. Also works if I'm using shift+rightclick, for Osnaps.

 

Where its not working is just a plain right click in the model space, which used to bring up a shortcut menu. (properties, and options are the only two things I can think of offhand that are on that menu)

 

Thanks

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 4 of 7 (6,534 Views)

Re: Right click Not working

02-17-2011 05:56 AM in reply to: Pertech-LLC

"Context Sensitive" means the menu options change based on what's selected.  ie there are different options on the right click menu depending on whether you select a line, or text, or a hatch etc.  But those seem to be working based on your last post, and it's the "default" right-click menu that's missing when you right click with nothing is selected.

 

What is your SHORTCUTMENU variable set to?  (11 is the default setting for AutoCAD2011)

Active Contributor
Pertech-LLC
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
Message 5 of 7 (6,531 Views)

Re: Right click Not working

02-17-2011 05:58 AM in reply to: Pertech-LLC

"shotrtcutmenu" variable is set to 11

 

Thanks again

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 6 of 7 (6,527 Views)

Re: Right click Not working

02-17-2011 06:09 AM in reply to: Pertech-LLC

I think I'm stumped.  Have you tried restarting AutoCAD?  Do you have a "Default Menu" listed in the CUI under the Shortcut Menus section?

DefaultMenu.JPG

 

 

Active Contributor
Pertech-LLC
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
Message 7 of 7 (6,519 Views)

Re: Right click Not working

02-17-2011 06:38 AM in reply to: nestly

You sir, are the MAN !

 

To clarify for future searches:

 

I was missing the "Default Menu" in my "ACade.cuix" .  I simply copied & pasted from my "ACad.cuix" file to the acade, & works great.

 

Not sure as to why it wasn't there anymore, but that did fix my problem.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.