AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
JasonRuhl
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-28-2011
Message 1 of 5 (511 Views)
Accepted Solution

Ribbon Tab Display Problem

511 Views, 4 Replies
11-28-2011 09:46 AM

Is anyone else getting this problem: Menus and Tabs do not refrest properly. This happes when I plot preview or sometimes when I Alt-Tab

 

Problem 001.jpg

 

 

AutoCad 2012 SP1 / Windows 7 64 bit

Autocad doesn't like Aerotheme that much, you can try other themes and see if it'll help.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,273
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 5 (510 Views)

Re: Ribbon Tab Display Problem

11-28-2011 09:49 AM in reply to: JasonRuhl

Autocad doesn't like Aerotheme that much, you can try other themes and see if it'll help.

Contributor
JasonRuhl
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-28-2011
Message 3 of 5 (490 Views)

Re: Ribbon Tab Display Problem

11-30-2011 11:05 PM in reply to: Patchy

That seems to have solved it, thanks.

 

- Jason

Valued Contributor
tony_72000
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎08-29-2007
Message 4 of 5 (447 Views)

Re: Ribbon Tab Display Problem

12-16-2011 02:32 AM in reply to: JasonRuhl

I've brought this issue up way back in the 2009 version, when Autodesk starting using the Windows Presentation Framework.



It does not state in any AutoCAD literature that they do not support the Windows Aero theme! If fact, some of AutoCAD's features (i.e. task bar preview) rely on the Aero being enabled!



I have raised a support ticket with Autodesk and they haven’t got a clue why it happens, stating that they can't re-produce the issue, which I find hard to believe.



I personally think it's a graphics card issue. I use an ATI FirePro which is certified by Autodesk. But have used other cards and this issue seems to be less apparent.

Contributor
JasonRuhl
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-28-2011
Message 5 of 5 (436 Views)

Re: Ribbon Tab Display Problem

12-16-2011 08:50 AM in reply to: JasonRuhl

Thanks Tony; I tried it without Aerio and it seemed to fix the problem, but then decided I prefer Aeriol; so switched back and am just dealing with this problem. Sigh.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.