AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Post 1 of 11
Accepted Solution

ribbon issues

322 Views, 10 Replies
12-07-2012 05:23 AM

MY ribbon has stopped changing with selections. It used to show hatch options when the hatch command was active, it no longer does this... It would also show hatch options if I selected a hatch with grips, and show other options for other entities if selected with grips, it no longer does this. What worng with it?

*Expert Elite*
9,833 Posts
1,218 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 2 of 11

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 05:30 AM in reply to: malform

Hi,

 

verify two settings:

PICKFIRST

RIBBONCONTEXTSELECT

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Post 3 of 11

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thank you for your quick reply. 

 

Unfortunately those settings didnt not fix the issue. 

 

PICKFIRST was already on (1), and RIBBONCONTEXTSELECT was initially set to 1, I tried RIBBONCONTEXTSELECT on 0, 1, and 2 and it made no differance.

*Expert Elite*
24,312 Posts
1,605 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 4 of 11

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 06:08 AM in reply to: malform

What did you recently change or add (or delete) in AutoCAD 2012?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Post 5 of 11

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 06:13 AM in reply to: pendean

The only thing I have altered recently is that I created my own workspae, and removed some pulldowns that I never use.  I dont know if this is the cause or not. But I do know if I switch to other workspaces, it still doesnt work like it should.

*Expert Elite*
9,833 Posts
1,218 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 6 of 11

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: malform

Hi,

 

>> The only thing I have altered recently is that I created my own workspae,

>> and removed some pulldowns that I never use

And you are sure you have not modified any context-menu's also? After reading you have modified the CUIX that would be the first location to search.

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
35 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Post 7 of 11

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: malform

Can one of you guys help me with my post

Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Post 8 of 11

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 09:31 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I can honestly say that I do not know if I inadvertanly modified any context menus. My only goal, and the only thing I did intentionally, was remove pulldowns.... How can I restore the menu to a pre-modified state?

*Expert Elite*
24,312 Posts
1,605 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 9 of 11

Re: ribbon issues

12-08-2012 08:37 PM in reply to: malform
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Post 10 of 11

Re: ribbon issues

12-10-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: pendean

Pendean, you are amazing!

 

Thank you so much, reset option worked. 

 

Oddly, the pulldowns I removed are still gone, so I dont have to go back and tweak anything.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!