AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
malform
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 1 of 11 (313 Views)
Accepted Solution

ribbon issues

313 Views, 10 Replies
12-07-2012 05:23 AM

MY ribbon has stopped changing with selections. It used to show hatch options when the hatch command was active, it no longer does this... It would also show hatch options if I selected a hatch with grips, and show other options for other entities if selected with grips, it no longer does this. What worng with it?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,410
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 11 (311 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 05:30 AM in reply to: malform

Hi,

 

verify two settings:

PICKFIRST

RIBBONCONTEXTSELECT

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
malform
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 3 of 11 (310 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thank you for your quick reply. 

 

Unfortunately those settings didnt not fix the issue. 

 

PICKFIRST was already on (1), and RIBBONCONTEXTSELECT was initially set to 1, I tried RIBBONCONTEXTSELECT on 0, 1, and 2 and it made no differance.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 11 (302 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 06:08 AM in reply to: malform

What did you recently change or add (or delete) in AutoCAD 2012?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
malform
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 5 of 11 (300 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 06:13 AM in reply to: pendean

The only thing I have altered recently is that I created my own workspae, and removed some pulldowns that I never use.  I dont know if this is the cause or not. But I do know if I switch to other workspaces, it still doesnt work like it should.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,410
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 11 (273 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: malform

Hi,

 

>> The only thing I have altered recently is that I created my own workspae,

>> and removed some pulldowns that I never use

And you are sure you have not modified any context-menu's also? After reading you have modified the CUIX that would be the first location to search.

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
suaveplus
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 7 of 11 (270 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: malform

Can one of you guys help me with my post

Member
malform
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 8 of 11 (260 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-07-2012 09:31 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I can honestly say that I do not know if I inadvertanly modified any context menus. My only goal, and the only thing I did intentionally, was remove pulldowns.... How can I restore the menu to a pre-modified state?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 11 (227 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-08-2012 08:37 PM in reply to: malform
Member
malform
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 10 of 11 (207 Views)

Re: ribbon issues

12-10-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: pendean

Pendean, you are amazing!

 

Thank you so much, reset option worked. 

 

Oddly, the pulldowns I removed are still gone, so I dont have to go back and tweak anything.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!