AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
up652815
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 1 of 3 (690 Views)
Accepted Solution

Ribbon empty

690 Views, 2 Replies
10-04-2012 09:03 AM

When I start AutoCAD the ribbon is empty, nothing is displayed in it. It looks like this:

 

 

If I click the A in the top left corner nothing happens, a menu is displayed when I do that on AutoCAD 2011 on the university computer. I'd like to practise what I learn at University at home but the program won't load the ribbon which makes it hard to do anything.

 

I tried the "RIBBON" command but nothing happened. Changing the Workspace alters the size of the empty ribbon but nothing appears in it; Classic works but I do not know how to navigate the classic interface and am being taught using the ribbon interface at uni.

 

Something seems to be wrong with the ribbon part of the program, I tried uninstalling and reinstalling but that didn't help. I have also turned all security programs on my computer off including windows defender + firewall.

 

I am using AutoCAD 2011 Student Version 64bit. My computer is using an i5 3570K, 8Gb DDR3 1600Mhz RAM, HD6950 GPU and Crucial M4 SSD so is much faster than the required specifications. Everything else works fine on the machine so am at a loss for why the ribbon refuses to work.

 

Could the file I downloaded be broken?

Could be a graphics card issue. Do you have an Autodesk certified card and driver combo?

*Expert Elite*
M_Hensley
Posts: 1,731
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 2 of 3 (675 Views)

Re: Ribbon empty

10-04-2012 11:42 AM in reply to: up652815

Could be a graphics card issue. Do you have an Autodesk certified card and driver combo?

New Member
up652815
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 3 of 3 (667 Views)

Re: Ribbon empty

10-04-2012 01:18 PM in reply to: M_Hensley

It was a driver issue, more specifically an issue with VirtuMVP by Lucid. It allows my on chip GPU to perform some tasks to help improve frame rate in games, and does a good job of that, but it seems that it is less than useful for AutoCAD.

 

Once I disabled it everything displayed correctly. Thanks for the help.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.