AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
Dawgpound
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Message 1 of 5 (461 Views)

REVCLOUD Doesn't Work

461 Views, 4 Replies
04-27-2012 08:14 AM

REVCLOUD has stopped working on my AutoCAD Electrical 2012 installation. It also does not work when I launch without Electrical. When I click on REVCLOUD, I get "Autoload Failed". If I run APPLOAD or add it to the Startup Suite, I get "ACET-ERROR-INIT" when I try to use REVCLOUD. I have verified that the EXPRESS folder (the location of REVCLOUD.lsp) is in my Working Support File Search Path. I do have a custom menu from a customer loaded, but I'm not sure if that's when this problem began or not. I have also tried running a repair installation, which indicated it was successful, but did not correct the problem. Any suggestions? 

Distinguished Contributor
RKLindner
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎03-10-2004
Message 2 of 5 (453 Views)

Re: REVCLOUD Doesn't Work

04-27-2012 10:10 AM in reply to: Dawgpound

I dont believe you need Expresstools to run Revcloud anymore.  It's an internal autocad command.  Type .Revcloud (with the period at the front of the command) and it should work.  If it does, then you need to have whomever does your setup of Lisps and shortcuts examine what is overwritting the internal command.

Member
Dawgpound
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Message 3 of 5 (443 Views)

Re: REVCLOUD Doesn't Work

04-27-2012 10:41 AM in reply to: Dawgpound

Thanks for the tip, but that didn't work either. I still get "Autoload Failed".

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,666
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (423 Views)

Re: REVCLOUD Doesn't Work

04-29-2012 09:57 AM in reply to: Dawgpound

The error message is specific to ExpressTools normally: since this is a core command, did you by chance "migrate" from an older AutoCAD version when you installed 2012? Or did you try and force-install an old Express Tools package?

 

What is DEMANDLOAD set to?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
Dawgpound
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Message 5 of 5 (414 Views)

Re: REVCLOUD Doesn't Work

04-30-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: Dawgpound

DEMANDLOAD is set to "3" (but Autoload fails regardless of setting). I did not migrate from an older version; this was a new installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2012. I may however, have previously had AutoCAD LT 2004 and/or a third-party CAD package installed, but if I did, I unistalled them before installing 2012. I have a fairly-new hard drive, so I don't recall whether these packages were installed on them or not. I do know that this is not a problem for others who had previously had LT 2004 installed.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.