AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
benstoodley
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
Message 1 of 14 (799 Views)
Accepted Solution

Rename Multiple layers

799 Views, 13 Replies
02-06-2013 08:20 AM

All.

 

I am working with PDS embedded in AutoCAD 2012.

 

When i export i get all my layer names begining with reference from L000 - L510 etc etc example below:

 

L005 hyd_ANN_CHLINES

L006 hyd_ANN_CHTEXT

L007 hyd_ANN_TPLINES

L008 hyd_ANN_TPTEXT etc etc etc


I want to rename them as follows:

 

hyd_ANN_CHLINES

hyd_ANN_CHTEXT

hyd_ANN_TPLINES

hyd_ANN_TPTEXT etc etc etc

 

I would like to do this multiple layers without having to do each one in turn.

 

Any thoughts would be appriciated.

 

Cheers

 

Ben

 

Mentor
doben
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎06-09-2007
Message 2 of 14 (795 Views)

Re: Rename Multiple layers

02-06-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: benstoodley

Use Rename command:

Old name: L00* h*

New name: h*

Active Contributor
benstoodley
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
Message 3 of 14 (787 Views)

Re: Rename Multiple layers

02-06-2013 08:44 AM in reply to: doben

Thanks for the reply,

 

That did no quite do it. It only renamed layers L001-L009 and changed them to this:

 

h5 hyd_ANN_CHLINES

h6 hyd_ANN_CHTEXT

h7 hyd_ANN_TPLINES

h8 hyd_ANN_TPTEXT

h9 hyd_ANN_JPLINES

L010 hyd_ANN_JPTEXT

 

etc etc I need all references to L001- L510 removed and all layers to start with hyd.

 

Cheers

 

Ben

Mentor
doben
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎06-09-2007
Message 4 of 14 (778 Views)

Re: Rename Multiple layers

02-06-2013 08:59 AM in reply to: benstoodley

Ben,

I was able to replicate what you are trying to do, pleae see attached and give it another try.

Active Contributor
benstoodley
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
Message 5 of 14 (768 Views)

Re: Rename Multiple layers

02-06-2013 09:05 AM in reply to: doben

Hmm still not doing what i want. I have a long list of layers up to L510 some furher examples shown.

 

 

L005 hyd_ANN_CHLINES

L006 hyd_ANN_CHTEXT

L007 hyd_ANN_TPLINES

L008 hyd_ANN_TPTEXT

L031 hyd_LSEC_CHTEXT

L032 hyd_LSEC_HOIZ_ALIGN

L033 hyd_LSEC_VERT_ALIGN

L034 hyd_LSEC_JUNC_LINES

L205 hyd_P_Contour_P

L206 hyd_P_Contour_P_LABEL

L207 hyd_P_Contour_S

L208 hyd_P_Contour_S_LABEL

 

I need all of these removed L### and leave the layer starting with hyd_........................

 

Cheers

 

Ben

 

Mentor
doben
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎06-09-2007
Message 6 of 14 (765 Views)

Re: Rename Multiple layers

02-06-2013 09:10 AM in reply to: benstoodley

Sorry, I didn't pay attention to the first part of your post :

Did you try selecting one of the layers in the rename dialoge, then backspacing and adding a wildcard?

 

Active Contributor
benstoodley
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
Message 7 of 14 (759 Views)

Re: Rename Multiple layers

02-06-2013 09:16 AM in reply to: doben

Not being too good with the wildcard character searching things, I have tried all I know and I am leaning on the mercy of the community, this is driving me made!!

 

I've tried PDS output but it can't be done through that software so I need a ACAD solution.

Mentor
doben
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎06-09-2007
Message 8 of 14 (757 Views)

Re: Rename Multiple layers

02-06-2013 09:25 AM in reply to: benstoodley

Ben,

My last response may have been a bit unclear:

In the rename dialoge select one of the layers so it is in the 'old name' box ,right click and copy it to the  the rename box then backspace to where you want the change, add the wildcard (*).

 

Active Contributor
benstoodley
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
Message 9 of 14 (753 Views)

Re: Rename Multiple layers

02-06-2013 09:30 AM in reply to: doben

That does not work. I want to remove the L### at the start of each layer name and retain the hyd_?????? after.

*Expert Elite*
hmsilva
Posts: 2,785
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 10 of 14 (738 Views)

Re: Rename Multiple layers

02-06-2013 11:05 AM in reply to: benstoodley

benstoodley, try

 

Command: rename

Old name: L### h*

New name: h*

 

 

Henrique

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.