AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Dennis S. Nunes
Message 1 of 6 (7,069 Views)

Remove or disable InfoCenter in 2011

7069 Views, 5 Replies
04-30-2010 11:07 AM
Is there a way to either remove or disable the InfoCenter in 2011? It
appears to be installed differently than 2010.

Thanks,
Dennis
*Jason Piercey
Message 2 of 6 (7,070 Views)

Re: Remove or disable InfoCenter in 2011

04-30-2010 11:10 AM in reply to: *Dennis S. Nunes
Navigate to the following registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R18.1\ACAD-XXXX:XXX\InfoCenter

Then set InfoCenterOn to zero.

"Dennis S. Nunes" wrote in message news:6383808@discussion.autodesk.com...
Is there a way to either remove or disable the InfoCenter in 2011? It
appears to be installed differently than 2010.

Thanks,
Dennis
*Dennis S. Nunes
Message 3 of 6 (7,070 Views)

Re: Remove or disable InfoCenter in 2011

04-30-2010 11:33 AM in reply to: *Dennis S. Nunes
Thanks Jason. I thought I looked there before creating my post and couldn't
find it. I looked again and there it was! Go figure... :smileyhappy:

Dennis



"Jason Piercey" wrote in message
news:6383799@discussion.autodesk.com...
Navigate to the following registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R18.1\ACAD-XXXX:XXX\InfoCenter

Then set InfoCenterOn to zero.

"Dennis S. Nunes" wrote in message
news:6383808@discussion.autodesk.com...
Is there a way to either remove or disable the InfoCenter in 2011? It
appears to be installed differently than 2010.

Thanks,
Dennis
Active Member
kjbusacker
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 6 (4,870 Views)

Re: Remove or disable InfoCenter in 2011

09-22-2011 05:45 AM in reply to: *Dennis S. Nunes

I have found this .msi file provided by Owen Wengerd very helpful as it disables InfoCenter for any and all versions of AutoCAD  or AutoCAD LT in one fell swoop.

http://otb.manusoft.com/2010/11/disable-autocad-infocenter.htm

Contributor
RodCarroll
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-12-2009
Message 5 of 6 (2,268 Views)

Re: Remove or disable InfoCenter in 2011

02-18-2013 02:09 PM in reply to: *Dennis S. Nunes

The previous comments did not help, but I appreciate the effort.  I found what worked for me at - http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=14863102&linkID=9240657

 

Search the regeistry for InfoCenterOn and set it to 0.  Finally, after many years I have that space back for my path.

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,277
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 6 of 6 (2,255 Views)

Re: Remove or disable InfoCenter in 2011

02-19-2013 02:41 AM in reply to: RodCarroll

 

Hello

 

You could rename any file names "Commcntr?.exe" inside "Program Files \ Common Files \ Autodesk Shared"

 

Its the fastest solution if you are Local Admin !?

 

Bye, Patrice

 

 

Bye, Pat ( Supporting Troops )
If you are happy with my answer please mark "Accept as Solution" and if very happy please give me a Kudos (Compliment) - Thanks
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.