AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
w64bit
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-23-2011
Message 1 of 4 (186 Views)
Accepted Solution

Relocate windows

186 Views, 3 Replies
03-25-2011 01:19 PM
I worked on a computer having 2 monitors and I moved some of the windows on the second one. Now, I do not have the second monitor. How can I relocate the windows back on the first monitor (of course, without a second one)? Thank you.

Alt+Space

M

left or right arrow key once.

move mouse.

The tip above only works if the missing window or palette us active, so you have to know the shortcut keys to toggle it open.   Not a big deal if you know them, otherwise you can just reposition/dock them in the CUI.

 

 

Active Member
tuanvan3575
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-03-2010
Message 2 of 4 (181 Views)

Re: Relocate windows

03-25-2011 01:33 PM in reply to: w64bit

Alt+Space

M

left or right arrow key once.

move mouse.

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 3 of 4 (178 Views)

Re: Relocate windows

03-25-2011 01:43 PM in reply to: tuanvan3575

The tip above only works if the missing window or palette us active, so you have to know the shortcut keys to toggle it open.   Not a big deal if you know them, otherwise you can just reposition/dock them in the CUI.

 

 

Valued Contributor
w64bit
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-23-2011
Message 4 of 4 (142 Views)

Re: Relocate windows

03-26-2011 05:17 AM in reply to: nestly
Thank you both. Your posts solved my problem.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.