AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
etp1017
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-30-2003
Message 1 of 3 (2,112 Views)
Accepted Solution

Redefining Blocks with Attributes

2112 Views, 2 Replies
04-12-2012 08:30 AM

I have a large amout of P&ID drawings that have blocks with attributes. One of the blocks is missing an attribute field that I need so I recreated the block using the same name and added the missing attribute. When I reinsert the block and say "yes" to updating the block's definition within one of my P&ID drawings everything seems fine excepot when I try to edit the block to fill in that field. The newly added attribute doesn't show up but when I right click one of these blocks and select Block Editor the new attribute field does shows up so the redefine did work I just can't use that attribute. Is this a bug in AutoCAD? Any ideas as to how I can use this attribute?

Thanks in advance :smileyhappy:

Did you run the ATTSYNC command after you redefined the block?

Mentor
Johneng
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎02-04-2009
Message 2 of 3 (2,106 Views)

Re: Redefining Blocks with Attributes

04-12-2012 09:11 AM in reply to: etp1017

Did you run the ATTSYNC command after you redefined the block?

Active Contributor
etp1017
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-30-2003
Message 3 of 3 (2,096 Views)

Re: Redefining Blocks with Attributes

04-12-2012 09:45 AM in reply to: Johneng

That worked!! Thanks :smileyhappy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.