AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
Mattcaffeine
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎12-11-2007
Message 1 of 3 (1,337 Views)

Redefining Blocks using command line / macro

1337 Views, 2 Replies
12-07-2011 05:01 AM

Hi all,

 

We're having an update to company drawing sheets, changing sizes etc..

I want to create a macro button that will insert my new sheet block to replace the old one. I can insert a block on the command line the same as the old sheet, but it doesn't give me the option to redefine it, as it would through the insert block dialogue box,

 

Any Ideas?

Thanks in advance,

 

Matt.

Active Contributor
Mattcaffeine
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎12-11-2007
Message 2 of 3 (1,332 Views)

Re: Redefining Blocks using command line / macro

12-07-2011 05:44 AM in reply to: Mattcaffeine

Ignore this one, I managed to work it out, was missing the = (old block name = new block file path\name)

 

Matt.

*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 2,226
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 3 of 3 (1,331 Views)

Re: Redefining Blocks using command line / macro

12-07-2011 05:45 AM in reply to: Mattcaffeine

syntax for what you are doing is "BLOCKNAME=FILENAME"

 

soif your block is named "WILSON", and you want to replace it with an updated version on disk, C:\NEW\WILSON.dwg" , at the prompt for block name you would have "WILSON=C:\NEW\WILSON" to force a redefintion.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.