AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
Mattcaffeine
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎12-11-2007
Message 1 of 3 (1,258 Views)

Redefining Blocks using command line / macro

1258 Views, 2 Replies
12-07-2011 05:01 AM

Hi all,

 

We're having an update to company drawing sheets, changing sizes etc..

I want to create a macro button that will insert my new sheet block to replace the old one. I can insert a block on the command line the same as the old sheet, but it doesn't give me the option to redefine it, as it would through the insert block dialogue box,

 

Any Ideas?

Thanks in advance,

 

Matt.

Active Contributor
Mattcaffeine
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎12-11-2007
Message 2 of 3 (1,253 Views)

Re: Redefining Blocks using command line / macro

12-07-2011 05:44 AM in reply to: Mattcaffeine

Ignore this one, I managed to work it out, was missing the = (old block name = new block file path\name)

 

Matt.

*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 2,146
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 3 of 3 (1,252 Views)

Re: Redefining Blocks using command line / macro

12-07-2011 05:45 AM in reply to: Mattcaffeine

syntax for what you are doing is "BLOCKNAME=FILENAME"

 

soif your block is named "WILSON", and you want to replace it with an updated version on disk, C:\NEW\WILSON.dwg" , at the prompt for block name you would have "WILSON=C:\NEW\WILSON" to force a redefintion.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.