AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
janhalt
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Message 1 of 10 (11,011 Views)

Redefining block in multiple drawings

11011 Views, 9 Replies
02-10-2010 04:17 PM
I had a set of drawings that I needed to redefine a block in and had to go into each drawing and redefine it seperately. Is there a way to redefine it once and then possibly select the drawings this block is redefined in?
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 10 (11,008 Views)

Re: Redefining block in multiple drawings

02-10-2010 06:59 PM in reply to: janhalt
WBLOCK out the block from one file, INSERT and replace in other files you
are in.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
*Dave Jones
Message 3 of 10 (11,010 Views)

Re: Redefining block in multiple drawings

02-11-2010 08:44 AM in reply to: janhalt
On 2/10/2010 6:59 PM, Dean Saadallah wrote:
> WBLOCK out the block from one file, INSERT and replace in other files you
> are in.
>
well, that's the theory anyway but doesn't work without some additional
manipulation. AFAIK the block being inserted has to have a different
name than the block to be replaced and then you need to use the INSERT
oldblockname = newblockname process or insert the new block and use the
Express Tools Replace Block command.

Of course you could do it the easy way and get ToolPac from dotsoft.com
and redefine the block in lots of drawings without even opening them :smileyhappy:
--
Dave - DDP
Acad and Revit 2010 64 bit
Win 7 Pro
Intel I7-860 @2.8GHz
8GB DDR3 RAM
GeForce GTX260
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,804
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 4 of 10 (11,014 Views)

Re: Redefining block in multiple drawings

02-11-2010 10:27 AM in reply to: janhalt
What works for me is using Design Center (command: ADCENTER)

1. In the drawing file where the block has to be redefined, enter the command ADCENTER
2. On the Folders tab, navigate to the drawing file that has the updated block definition
3. Once you find the drawing file, click the tree symbol "+" to expand its contents and click on "Blocks"
4. In the right-hand pane, find the updated block, right-click on it, and select "Redefine Only"
*Dave Jones
Message 5 of 10 (11,012 Views)

Re: Redefining block in multiple drawings

02-11-2010 10:53 AM in reply to: janhalt
On 2/11/2010 10:27 AM, murrayclack7167 wrote:
> What works for me is using Design Center (command: ADCENTER)
>
> 1. In the drawing file where the block has to be redefined, enter the command ADCENTER
> 2. On the Folders tab, navigate to the drawing file that has the updated block definition
> 3. Once you find the drawing file, click the tree symbol "+" to expand its contents and click on "Blocks"
> 4. In the right-hand pane, find the updated block, right-click on it, and select "Redefine Only"

that's pretty slick, thanks for the tip!
--
Dave - DDP
Acad and Revit 2010 64 bit
Win 7 Pro
Intel I7-860 @2.8GHz
8GB DDR3 RAM
GeForce GTX260
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,804
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 6 of 10 (11,011 Views)

Re: Redefining block in multiple drawings

02-11-2010 11:09 AM in reply to: janhalt
Take a look at the attached PDF. I do "lunch and learns" at my office, and I always hand out a "one sheet" as a reference for whatever topic I am teaching. One time, I taught how to use Design Center. It's a couple of AutoCAD versions old now, but the jist is still there.
*Terry W. Dotson
Message 7 of 10 (11,010 Views)

Re: Redefining block in multiple drawings

02-11-2010 01:45 PM in reply to: janhalt
Dave Jones wrote:

> that's pretty slick ...

... assuming you don't need to redefine multiple blocks
in multiple drawings. If you even select multiple blocks
in DC the Redefine option is disabled.

Terry
--
Never start any job without the right tools!
AutoCAD Add-on Tools at http://www.dotsoft.com
Valued Mentor
Randy_Culp
Posts: 1,257
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 8 of 10 (11,010 Views)

Re: Redefining block in multiple drawings

02-12-2010 01:58 PM in reply to: janhalt
> AFAIK the block being inserted has to have a different
> name than the block to be replaced and then you need to use the INSERT
> oldblockname = newblockname process

1.) If I insert a block from "Browse" and selecting a DWG file, and that file has the same name as a block already existing in the block library, my AutoCAD always prompts me asking if I wish to replace the existing definition with the new.

2.) In the oldblockname = newblockname option above, you can use directory locations to specify which DWG file you'd like inserted to replace "oldblockname", the file name is not required to be different.

3.) In the oldblockname = newblockname option above if using the command line version, you can use a tilde (~) in place of "newblockname" and AutoCAD will show you a file selection dialog box and you can browwse for the desired file. (oldblockname = ~)



my two-tenths of a dime
*Dave Jones
Message 9 of 10 (11,011 Views)

Re: Redefining block in multiple drawings

02-13-2010 07:32 AM in reply to: janhalt
On 2/12/2010 1:58 PM, randyculp5621 wrote:
>> AFAIK the block being inserted has to have a different
>> name than the block to be replaced and then you need to use the INSERT
>> oldblockname = newblockname process
>
> 1.) If I insert a block from "Browse" and selecting a DWG file, and that file has the same name as a block already existing in the block library, my AutoCAD always prompts me asking if I wish to replace the existing definition with the new.
>
it doesn't work that way here. There must be a variable that controls
the message because if I insert the new block with the same name as the
old block into the dwg with the old block the new block inserts to match
the old block. No options available ??
> my two-tenths of a dime

here's your change: $0.01 :smileywink:
--
Dave - DDP
Acad and Revit 2010 64 bit
Win 7 Pro
Intel I7-860 @2.8GHz
8GB DDR3 RAM
GeForce GTX260
New Member
marcelvanellen5667
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-10-2008
Message 10 of 10 (10,221 Views)

Re: Redefining block in multiple drawings

02-07-2012 02:51 AM in reply to: *Dave Jones

Try the "EXPERT" variable..

 

Greetz.. Marcel

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.