AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
The_Caddie
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 1 of 5 (1,491 Views)
Accepted Solution

Rectangle by size not coordinates?

1491 Views, 4 Replies
06-03-2012 11:49 PM

Dose anybody know why my AutoCAD now draws rectangles based upon coordinates and not by a given width and length as use to be?

I see what you mean but it had little effect on what I wanted, also thanks for the mention of the dimension sub- option within the rectangle command, If you view my lisp this is what Im utilizing to get my desired effect...

 

All up thanks for the help...

New Member
jenlei86
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-04-2012
Message 2 of 5 (1,475 Views)

Re: Rectangle by size not coordinates?

06-04-2012 01:42 AM in reply to: The_Caddie

Well,you are supposed to reinstall CAD software,buddy! It's a suck problem!

Mentor
The_Caddie
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 3 of 5 (1,469 Views)

Re: Rectangle by size not coordinates?

06-04-2012 02:17 AM in reply to: The_Caddie

so its a real problem? not a stray setting?

 

anyway i have just made my own lisp which basically dose the thing i want for now...

 

(defun C:MYRECTANGLE ()

;Get insertion point...
(setq MYRECTANGLEPOINT (getpoint "\nEnter a insertion point :"))

;Get direction point...
(setq MYRECTANGLEDIRECTION (getpoint "\nWhich direction? :"))

;Get width...
(setq MYRECTANGLEWIDTH (getstring "\nEnter a width: "))

;Get length...
(setq MYRECTANGLELENGTH (getstring "\nEnter a length: "))

;Placemant of actual rectangle...
(command "Rectangle" MYRECTANGLEPOINT "Dimensions" MYRECTANGLELENGTH MYRECTANGLEWIDTH MYRECTANGLEDIRECTION "")

;Closes command...
)

 

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 4 of 5 (1,464 Views)

Re: Rectangle by size not coordinates?

06-04-2012 03:38 AM in reply to: The_Caddie

The_Caddie wrote:

so its a real problem? not a stray setting?

 



Perhaps Dynamic Input is set to Absolute coordinates rather than Relative coordinates?  (DYNPICOORDS)

Either way, the RECTANG command, should have an option for [D]imensions after picking the first corner.

 

Rectangle by Dimensions.gif

Mentor
The_Caddie
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 5 of 5 (1,458 Views)

Re: Rectangle by size not coordinates?

06-04-2012 05:39 AM in reply to: The_Caddie

I see what you mean but it had little effect on what I wanted, also thanks for the mention of the dimension sub- option within the rectangle command, If you view my lisp this is what Im utilizing to get my desired effect...

 

All up thanks for the help...

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.