AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
frdn
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-10-2010
Message 1 of 10 (9,189 Views)

Recreate multiple hatch boundaries at once

9189 Views, 9 Replies
11-18-2010 04:11 PM

I have a lot hatches with no boundary around. i need recreate boundaries of these hatches but it take too late time doing it. i know that is possible but don't know how! plz help me. i am an intermediate in autocad.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,513
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 10 (9,187 Views)

Re: Recreate multiple hatch boundaries at once

11-18-2010 04:18 PM in reply to: frdn

HATCHEDIT command has a RECREATE BOUNDARY button, explore it.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
frdn
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-10-2010
Message 3 of 10 (9,177 Views)

Re: Recreate multiple hatch boundaries at once

11-18-2010 05:10 PM in reply to: pendean

I know that. I mean I want do this for many hatches at once because i want save a lot time of recreate hatch boundaries. with hatchedit command you able do this for one hatch. i guess that be done by script writing or that will be possible with a sidelong software.

help plz

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,513
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 10 (9,144 Views)

Re: Recreate multiple hatch boundaries at once

11-19-2010 05:10 AM in reply to: frdn

You will have to customize with Lisp (or a menu macro) using the -HATCHEDIT (note the dash) command.

 

Customization Discussion area if you need help:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Visual-LISP-AutoLISP-and-General/bd-p/130

 

What and see if anyone here has one already written they can share.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,798
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 5 of 10 (9,139 Views)

Re: Recreate multiple hatch boundaries at once

11-19-2010 05:45 AM in reply to: pendean

Here you go.  I just wrote it real quick. It seems to work ok.

 

 

;;;Recreate-Hatch-Boundaries.lsp written by Murray Clack, November 19, 2010
;;;This routine will recreate boundaries around multiple selected hatch patterns and makes the patterns associative
(prompt "\nRecreate-Hatch-Boundaries.lsp loaded, Enter RHB to execute")
(defun c:RHB (/ OLDCE SSET CNT OBJ)
  (setq OLDCE (getvar "cmdecho"))
  (setvar "cmdecho" 0)
  (princ "\nSelect Hatch Objects: ")
  (setq SSET (ssget))
  (setq CNT -1)
  (while (setq OBJ (ssname SSET (setq CNT (1+ CNT))))
(command "-hatchedit" OBJ "b" "p" "y")
 )
(setvar "cmdecho" OLDCE)
(princ)
)

 

New Member
fiorenontaglio
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Message 6 of 10 (7,837 Views)

Re: Recreate multiple hatch boundaries at once

04-24-2012 04:30 PM in reply to: frdn

Hi, i extended the previous code with these features:

- creates associative boundary
- assigns the same hatch color to the boundary
- creates the boundary on the same layer the hatch entity belongs

 

it's here:

http://furiousgis.blogspot.it/2012/04/autocad-recreate-boundaries-around-all.html

 

bye

Mentor
ArchD
Posts: 319
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 7 of 10 (7,790 Views)

Re: Recreate multiple hatch boundaries at once

05-04-2012 12:24 PM in reply to: fiorenontaglio

How about selecting all the individual hatches, then right click and choose "Generate Boundary"?

Archie Dodge

Civil 3D 2013
Windows 7 64-bit
Xeon E5-1620 v2 @ 3.70 GHz
Nvidia Quadro K4000
32.0 GB RAM
New Member
fiorenontaglio
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Message 8 of 10 (7,784 Views)

Re: Recreate multiple hatch boundaries at once

05-04-2012 01:16 PM in reply to: ArchD
You can do that (I cannot find the command right-clicking, I need to type "_HATCHGENERATEBOUNDARY" on the commandline). However my goal was slightly more than this: - recreate the boundaries with the same hatch source colour - recreate the boundaries on the same hatch source layer or in a "cloned empty layer" named something like "myLayer_boundaries"
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,317
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 9 of 10 (5,907 Views)

Re: Recreate multiple hatch boundaries at once

04-03-2013 04:08 AM in reply to: murray-clack

 

Great murray-clack! I love this command

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Active Contributor
3dwannab
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-18-2012
Message 10 of 10 (2,259 Views)

Re: Recreate multiple hatch boundaries at once

03-06-2014 06:35 AM in reply to: murray-clack

Hi thnak you.. Was wondering how to put new voundary to existing layer "Defpoints"

 

My attempt:

;;;Recreate-Hatch-Boundaries.lsp written by Murray Clack, November 19, 2010
;;;This routine will recreate boundaries around multiple selected hatch patterns and makes the patterns associative
(prompt "\nHatch-Recreate-Boundaries.lsp loaded, Enter 'Hatch_Recreate_Boundaries' to execute")
(defun c:Hatch_Recreate_Boundaries (/ OLDCE SSET CNT OBJ)
  (setq OLDCE (getvar "cmdecho"))
  (setvar "cmdecho" 0)
  (princ "\nSelect Hatch Objects: ")
  (setq SSET (ssget))
  (setq CNT -1)
  (while (setq OBJ (ssname SSET (setq CNT (1+ CNT))))
(command "-hatchedit" OBJ "b" "p" "y")
(command "_change" CNT "P" "LA" "Defpoints" "")
 )
 
(setvar "cmdecho" OLDCE)
(princ)
)

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 CPU: i7 CPU 965 @ 3.20GHz RAM: Crosair 12288 MBytes DDR3 GPU: ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 MONITOR: 32" HP LP3065 LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Freelance CAD and 3d Architectural Visual Artist: stephensherry147@yahoo.co.uk
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.