AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jrintisch
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎10-02-2008
Message 1 of 5 (167 Views)

Quick Properties doesn't repopulate with deselection of objects

167 Views, 4 Replies
01-19-2012 08:43 AM

Hello all,

When I make a selection of Blocks, Text, Lines, anything really, and then double-click to open Quick Properties, everything looks right until I try to deselect some items and make further changes with Quick Properties.

 

In the image below I selected 8 Blocks and then opened Quick Properties, then deslected 4 Blocks and the Quick Properties doesn't update to reflect my new selection. As you can see below there are 4 Blocks selected but 8 in Quick Properties. If I make a change in Quick Properties, all 8 Blocks that were selected will change even though they are not technically selected.  To avoid this, I have to close Quick Properties by clicking on the "X" then double-click on my selection again.

 

Am I doing something wrong?  Is this a glich?

Jeremy

 

Selection.jpg

Product Support
Matt.Desfosses
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-14-2011
Message 2 of 5 (145 Views)

Re: Quick Properties doesn't repopulate with deselection of objects

01-24-2012 12:03 PM in reply to: jrintisch

Jeremy, Does this only happen in this drawing or in all of your drawings.  When I test this on my machine I am able to select and unselect the blocks and the quick properties update.  If you can even if you strip the drawing down can attach a drawing that this is happening to so I can test on my work stations.


Thanks,



Matt Desfosses
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


Distinguished Contributor
jrintisch
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎10-02-2008
Message 3 of 5 (141 Views)

Re: Quick Properties doesn't repopulate with deselection of objects

01-24-2012 12:14 PM in reply to: Matt.Desfosses

Hi Matt, thanks for getting back to me :smileyhappy:.

It happens in all of my drawings. Even if I use a default AutoCAD template the Quick Properties doesn't update when selecting or deselecting unless I double-click on the objects again.

Is there a setting that I need to change?  I have also attached a new drawing where this occures.

Jeremy

 

 

Product Support
Matt.Desfosses
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-14-2011
Message 4 of 5 (138 Views)

Re: Quick Properties doesn't repopulate with deselection of objects

01-24-2012 12:42 PM in reply to: jrintisch

The drawing you sent still works fine on my machine.  One setting you can try is QPMODE.  Make sure it is set to 1.  I did notice if I set it to 0 it will not update if you remove selections.

 

Thanks,



Matt Desfosses
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


Distinguished Contributor
jrintisch
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎10-02-2008
Message 5 of 5 (131 Views)

Re: Quick Properties doesn't repopulate with deselection of objects

01-24-2012 02:22 PM in reply to: Matt.Desfosses

My QPMODE is set to "-1".  This setting allows me to show the Quick Properties only if I have more than one object selected AND I have to double-click on one of them for it to pop up.  I don't actually want to see the properties of every object that I click on.  But you are right, if I change the QPMODE to "1", it does repopulate correctly.  So, now for the hard question, can I make my Quick Properties populate correctly with the QPMODE set to "-1"? Any help on this would be great!

Thanks again!

Jeremy

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.