AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
HGall88
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-28-2012
Message 1 of 3 (294 Views)

Purge command issue

294 Views, 2 Replies
11-28-2012 11:55 AM

I recently received an update from Windows XP to Windows 7. Since then, when using the "Purge" command I'm having an issue when trying to purge particular layers. I am unable to select more than one layer to purge out of the drawing at a time. I am able to select more than one layer in the layer manager so something is acting up particularly with the "Purge" feature. Any assitance would be greatly appreciated!

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (228 Views)

Re: Purge command issue

11-30-2012 01:43 AM in reply to: HGall88

Hi,

 

>> I am unable to select more than one layer to purge out of the drawing at a time

What happens if you select one layer with left-mouse-click, then press and hold <CTRL> and left-mouse-click the next layer? Is the first selected layer then unselected?

Or do I understand "unable to select more than one layer" in the wrong way?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
HGall88
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-28-2012
Message 3 of 3 (225 Views)

Re: Purge command issue

11-30-2012 06:05 AM in reply to: HGall88

I did try that. I also tried holding “shift”. Only the last layer selected stays selected..

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.