AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
nb
Active Member
nb
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-24-2005
Message 1 of 11 (2,701 Views)

Properties panel missing

2701 Views, 10 Replies
09-23-2010 04:19 AM

I have no properties panel within the home tab, with the transparency panel in its place.  Can anyone guide me in the right direction to reinstate the properties panel.

 

Thank you

Valued Mentor
stevenelliott3894
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Message 2 of 11 (2,694 Views)

Re: Properties panel missing

09-23-2010 05:04 AM in reply to: nb

Well, you can get ithe panel to appear with Control + 1.

Steven Elliott

When I was a little bitty boy, my grandmother bought me a cute little toy. Silver bells hangin' on a string... she told me it was my ding-a-ling-a-ling!
nb
Active Member
nb
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-24-2005
Message 3 of 11 (2,688 Views)

Re: Properties panel missing

09-23-2010 05:47 AM in reply to: stevenelliott3894

Thanks for this but it is the properties panel within the ribbon that I am missing?

Valued Mentor
stevenelliott3894
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Message 4 of 11 (2,686 Views)

Re: Properties panel missing

09-23-2010 05:49 AM in reply to: nb

Sorry, I don't use the ribbon at all. I just figured if you needed the Properties Box to show, I'd get you there.

Steven Elliott

When I was a little bitty boy, my grandmother bought me a cute little toy. Silver bells hangin' on a string... she told me it was my ding-a-ling-a-ling!
nb
Active Member
nb
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-24-2005
Message 5 of 11 (2,681 Views)

Re: Properties panel missing

09-23-2010 05:55 AM in reply to: stevenelliott3894

My main issue is changing the line weight on elements like walls, where an option is not provided in the properties palette when selected.

 

Nigel

Valued Mentor
stevenelliott3894
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Message 6 of 11 (2,679 Views)

Re: Properties panel missing

09-23-2010 05:57 AM in reply to: nb

I generally use the Quick Properties, which can be customized as to what it shows for each entity type.

Steven Elliott

When I was a little bitty boy, my grandmother bought me a cute little toy. Silver bells hangin' on a string... she told me it was my ding-a-ling-a-ling!
*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 7 of 11 (2,668 Views)

Re: Properties panel missing

09-23-2010 07:00 AM in reply to: nb

Go into your CUI by either selecting Customize, or by typing CUI at the command line

 

On the Customize Tab, click + to expand the Ribbon menu

 

Click + to expand "Tabs"

 

Click + to expand "Panels"

 

Scroll down through the panels list and right click on "Home - Properties" and copy it.

 

Go back up to the "Tabs" menu and right click on "2D Home" and click paste.

 

Click + to expand the "2D Home" tab and you should now see Properties on the Ribbon "Home" tab along with Draw, Modify, Annotation etc.  (You can move the "Properties" panel up the list if you want it to be closer to the left side of the Ribbon)


Click Apply & Close

 

Once you're satisfied, be sure you save your workspace.

nb
Active Member
nb
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-24-2005
Message 8 of 11 (2,640 Views)

Re: Properties panel missing

09-23-2010 08:47 AM in reply to: nestly

Thanks for this but I do not have 'Home - Properties' only properties which is empty with no buttons.  I am using 'aca_uk.cuix?

 

Thanks,

 

Nigel

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 9 of 11 (2,633 Views)

Re: Properties panel missing

09-23-2010 10:19 AM in reply to: nb

 Scroll down to the bottom of the top left CUI customization window and see if ACAD is already loaded as a partial customization file.  If it's there, you can copy the panel from there.

 

Do you have a CAD manager that customizes your CUI?  Unless someone removed/replaced it, you should be able to load acad.cuix as a partial customization file and have access all the original tabs, panels, menus, toolbars etc.

 

 

Contributor
edwinprakoso
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-20-2010
Message 10 of 11 (2,598 Views)

Re: Properties panel missing

09-23-2010 07:59 PM in reply to: nb

Just wondering, have you check the PICKFIRST variable? Change it to 1 if yours is 0.

--
Edwin
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.