AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
mkm13
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎04-12-2005
Message 1 of 5 (334 Views)

Profile not staying current

334 Views, 4 Replies
10-24-2011 08:21 AM

HELP!! I am in a constant state of frustration with this profile mess. I have read previous posts about setting the Target in the shortcut link, however, this is not working for me.

 

I am using AutoCAD 2012. The shortcut is on my taskbar. I recently added an update that AutoDesk sent as I was having errors of some kind.

I right click on the icon>Properties> set target to "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2012 - English\acad.exe" /p profilename. Is the profile name case sensitive? I have even reset the shortcut and that didn't work either.

 

I reopen AutoCAD and the profile settings are missing (i.e. look, support paths, etc)

I have set up the profile and exported it out to MyDocuments. When I restart AutoCAD it says there is no profile by that name and it's going to use the default setting. WTH?!?!

 

I have even deleted all the profiles from the support folder to see if that would reset it and it doesn't. I've been using this setup since 2012 was rolled out and haven't had any issues until now.

Can anyone help me?

Mary

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,240
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (330 Views)

Re: Profile not staying current

10-24-2011 09:07 AM in reply to: mkm13

So this broke since the update?

 

OPTIONS command, PROFILES Tab, is this where you are saving your profile first, then exporting it afterwards?

Where are you exporting the ARG file to? what "support" folder?

 

How many ARG files do you have exactly?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
mkm13
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎04-12-2005
Message 3 of 5 (323 Views)

Re: Profile not staying current

10-24-2011 09:56 AM in reply to: pendean

Yes, I am saving to Options>Profiles first. Then exporting to My Documents folder.

 

I figured out that the Inventor plug-in was causing the issue. I uninstalled this, deleted the "fixedprofile.aws" file and reset the Target.

this seemed to work. I had to do a couple tweaks to my profile but overall, it's been retaining the path and profile.

Product Support
Volker_C
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 4 of 5 (318 Views)

Re: Profile not staying current

10-24-2011 10:32 AM in reply to: mkm13

Hi,

Am I understanding correctly that you are trying to start up AutoCAD using a shortcut which points to an exported profile (*.arg)? If so, please take a look at the following technical support document: http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS17887. Be sure to use quotes for the path and the file extension as noted in the document. One other item to be aware of is that if the profile name already exists in AutoCAD, AutoCAD will bypass the profile used in the shortcut path. In other words, you may want to delete or rename the existing profile and then launch AutoCAD using the profile with your desired settings.

Please let me know if this helps.

Cheers!

Volker

Please let us know if your questions have been answered by selecting, "Accept as Solution"



Volker Cocco
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
kikkertd
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 5 (208 Views)

Re: Profile not staying current

03-06-2012 06:53 AM in reply to: mkm13

THis doesn't help.

what happens to me is 2012 opens up in Autocad Classic mode but no menu toolbars are showing.

I cahnge it to Basic 3D  and then back to Autocad Classic and the default toolbars pop up, not my previously loaded menu.

Is this addressed in a service pack? this is the first version I've had this issue with, along with other bugs....

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.