AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
graememollins7696
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-24-2010
Message 1 of 5 (915 Views)
Accepted Solution

Problems with selection

915 Views, 4 Replies
09-24-2010 08:48 AM

Hello,

 

Something has changed on my AutoCAD, and there are a number of things that no longer work properly, including

 

-          When selecting a line, it no longer shows what layer it is on the layer manager dropbox, nor can it be changed using that facility.

-          When a line is selected, the delete / backspace key no longer erases the item

-          When an object is selected, it will not remain selected when a tool button is clicked.

-          Double clicking on blocks no longer brings up the block editor,

 

Basically I have to now select any command/tool, then the object to which I want to apply it, which is very time consuming and frustrating.

 

I’m sure it’s only a matter of ticking a checkbox somewhere, but I can’t find it

Noun/verb selection has to be checked in Options  > Selection in order to pick the objects before issuing the command.

 

The command line system variable is PICKFIRST = 1

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 2 of 5 (914 Views)

Re: Problems with selection

09-24-2010 09:17 AM in reply to: graememollins7696

Noun/verb selection has to be checked in Options  > Selection in order to pick the objects before issuing the command.

 

The command line system variable is PICKFIRST = 1

Member
graememollins7696
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-24-2010
Message 3 of 5 (912 Views)

Re: Problems with selection

09-24-2010 09:20 AM in reply to: nestly

brilliant, thankyou, problem solved

Active Contributor
KCCDCONSERVE
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-09-2008
Message 4 of 5 (885 Views)

Re: Problems with selection

09-24-2010 11:54 AM in reply to: graememollins7696

I've had similar problems where a very convenient tool suddenly stops working and there is no apparent explanation why. Has anybody else experienced this and/or have an explanation of why? It seems like it is often the pickfirst or other 0,1,2 options that mysteriously get set back to 0.

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 5 of 5 (877 Views)

Re: Problems with selection

09-24-2010 12:31 PM in reply to: KCCDCONSERVE

It does seem like there is an inordinate number of problems with PICKFIRST and PICKADD being set wrong.  The odd thing is that "on" is the default, so I'm not sure if it's just inadvertent clicks in the Options settings, or something software driven, like Lisp routines that turn them off, but fail to turn them back on?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.