AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
mouke
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Message 1 of 4 (298 Views)

Problems with plotting on larger paper size and "plot transparency"

298 Views, 3 Replies
02-04-2013 11:02 AM

Hi I have a canon ipf605 plotter. I try to plot to a custom paper size with the "plot transparency" and it doesn't work. Any ideas why not?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (285 Views)

Re: Problems with plotting on larger paper size and "plot transparency&quot

02-05-2013 01:37 PM in reply to: mouke

Hi,

 

>> it doesn't work

...means what? Plotter does not get data, your workstation crashes, your server crashes, plotter gets data but shows an error message, ...?

 

Generally, plotting with transparency on means a lot more memory to be used. So I guess your plotter has not enough memory for processing the data. It may help to:

  • try to find an option in the driver named like "process on computer"
  • plot to file and send then the file to the plotter
  • plot to DWF and then print the DWF from DesignReview to the plotter

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Member
mouke
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Message 3 of 4 (275 Views)

Re: Problems with plotting on larger paper size and "plot transparency

02-11-2013 09:52 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
dear alfred, thanks for your replay at first let me explain, "doesn't work" means that i can see the printout on the preview but it doesn't print . That happens with every custom paper i tried to plot with "print transparency" (it works ok with the iso papers etc) It could be lack of memory but why it works with the standard size papers?
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (271 Views)

Re: Problems with plotting on larger paper size and "plot transparency

02-12-2013 01:31 AM in reply to: mouke

Hi,

 

I don't know what custom sizes you tried, if they are all bigger than the default sizes then it's a memory problem.

I would come back the "try to plot to DWF (or PDF)", if that works, use DesignReview (or Adobe Reader) to send it to the plotter ==> now again the question, does that work?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.