AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
mouke
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Message 1 of 4 (331 Views)

Problems with plotting on larger paper size and "plot transparency"

331 Views, 3 Replies
02-04-2013 11:02 AM

Hi I have a canon ipf605 plotter. I try to plot to a custom paper size with the "plot transparency" and it doesn't work. Any ideas why not?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (318 Views)

Re: Problems with plotting on larger paper size and "plot transparency&quot

02-05-2013 01:37 PM in reply to: mouke

Hi,

 

>> it doesn't work

...means what? Plotter does not get data, your workstation crashes, your server crashes, plotter gets data but shows an error message, ...?

 

Generally, plotting with transparency on means a lot more memory to be used. So I guess your plotter has not enough memory for processing the data. It may help to:

  • try to find an option in the driver named like "process on computer"
  • plot to file and send then the file to the plotter
  • plot to DWF and then print the DWF from DesignReview to the plotter

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Member
mouke
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Message 3 of 4 (308 Views)

Re: Problems with plotting on larger paper size and "plot transparency

02-11-2013 09:52 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
dear alfred, thanks for your replay at first let me explain, "doesn't work" means that i can see the printout on the preview but it doesn't print . That happens with every custom paper i tried to plot with "print transparency" (it works ok with the iso papers etc) It could be lack of memory but why it works with the standard size papers?
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (304 Views)

Re: Problems with plotting on larger paper size and "plot transparency

02-12-2013 01:31 AM in reply to: mouke

Hi,

 

I don't know what custom sizes you tried, if they are all bigger than the default sizes then it's a memory problem.

I would come back the "try to plot to DWF (or PDF)", if that works, use DesignReview (or Adobe Reader) to send it to the plotter ==> now again the question, does that work?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.