AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
mattd
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-23-2010
Message 1 of 17 (1,808 Views)

Problem saving blocks to New Tool Palette

1808 Views, 16 Replies
02-14-2012 02:55 PM

I hope someone can help.

I'm trying to save blocks to a new tool palette and it won't let me.

I'm doing everything I've always done. Right click on the tool palette, click "new palette" then change the name.

the new tab appears on the tool palette. I go then to drag the block from my drawing to the newly made palette.

As I drag over the tool palette with block, the black line appears on the palette as it should, but when I drop it to the palette its not there. I can drag and drop that same block to any of the other tabs on the tool palette whether it's a default one or one that I've made previously. I've done this process a thousand times, it always worked without a problem. All of a sudden it doesn't. I havent made any changes to my pc or os except for the microsoft updates.

I've also tried to load the blocks from design center to the new palette, no success!

I've checked to make sure tool palettes are saving to the right file....

C:\Documents and Settings\user name\Application Data\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2011\R18.1\enu\support\Tool Palette\Palettes

and they are not read only!

I'm running Windows XP Pro, never had any issues until now.

Is there an patch or update to fix this

Is there something I'm missing

 

It's very frustrating, when you can't work on a project the way your used to

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 2 of 17 (1,807 Views)

Re: Problem saving blocks to New Tool Palette

02-14-2012 03:03 PM in reply to: mattd

There is a difference between enterprise & user tool pallets - if it's enterprise (i.e. in an admin folder) you might not have access rights to save / make changes.  Check to see that you have full access rights and that the tool pallette directory isnt set in the operating system to "Read only"


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Active Member
mattd
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-23-2010
Message 3 of 17 (1,779 Views)

Re: Problem saving blocks to New Tool Palette

02-15-2012 04:44 AM in reply to: thepworth

I'm the administrator for my machine, I have full rights and the files are not read only.

As I said previously, I was always able to create new tool palettes and insert anything to them.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,640
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 17 (1,776 Views)

Re: Problem saving blocks to New Tool Palette

02-15-2012 05:13 AM in reply to: mattd

Is 2011 fully patched and updated?

Can you create a TP from ADCENTER? another method to creating a TP that's worth exploring.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
mattd
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-23-2010
Message 5 of 17 (1,772 Views)

Re: Problem saving blocks to New Tool Palette

02-15-2012 06:42 AM in reply to: mattd

I don't know if its fully patched and updated, I believe so but is there a way I can confirm this.

 

Also, I can actually make a new tool palette, its tab comes up, but i can't drag and drop anything to

it. It doesnt save the block.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,640
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 17 (1,770 Views)

Re: Problem saving blocks to New Tool Palette

02-15-2012 07:25 AM in reply to: mattd

Is the rpoblem only the file you are in? Or does it happen to all files?

Did you try using ADCENTER to create a TP from this one file? A good method to test the file IMHO.

 

Service Packs, Updates & Downloads:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=14425102

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
mattd
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-23-2010
Message 7 of 17 (1,764 Views)

Re: Problem saving blocks to New Tool Palette

02-15-2012 09:34 AM in reply to: mattd

Yes its with all files, and yes I tried to copy block from design center.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,640
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 17 (1,761 Views)

Re: Problem saving blocks to New Tool Palette

02-15-2012 10:02 AM in reply to: mattd

No, not "copy a block" from adcenter, but create a Toolpalette option from ADCENTER.

 

Select a DWG file, or a folder, in ADCENTER, right-click and select the option CREATE A TP (or words to that effect).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
mattd
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-23-2010
Message 9 of 17 (1,758 Views)

Re: Problem saving blocks to New Tool Palette

02-15-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: mattd

yes I follow you, I tried that

it opens up a new tool palette, then I try to insert the block from Design Center, that doesn't work.

Member
patbeg
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-24-2012
Message 10 of 17 (1,733 Views)

Re: Problem saving blocks to New Tool Palette

02-20-2012 10:26 AM in reply to: mattd

Someone with Autodesk needs to address this. I am also having the same issues with having the little padlock symbol at the bottom of the tool palette.  It is a read only attribute issue.  It does not matter if the palette path is on the c drive or on a server.

When exporting the tool palettes out and saving them to another users folder and importing them in, the palette is locked/read only!

 

PLEASE GIVE AN ANSWER THAT IS A SOLUTION AND NOT TRY THIS OR TRY THAT!

TRY THIS OR TRY THAT IS UNACCEPTABLE!

THERE IS A PROBLEM, TELL US HOW TO FIX IT.

AND YES, I AM YELLING!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.