AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-17-2006
Post 1 of 10
Accepted Solution

Presspull

1483 Views, 9 Replies
05-12-2010 12:51 PM
Any one have a problem using the presspull tool? I have used it successfully here and there but often invoking the toll crashes AutoCAD.

Alienware Aurora
Intel i7 920 @2.67 Ghz
9.0 GB
Win 7 64 bit

I was actually asking for the command line during PRESSPULL, but since SELECTIONPREVIEW=1 is only for when no command is active....try setting SELECTIONPREVIEW = 2 and see if that works.

Mentor
175 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-30-2008
Post 2 of 10

Re: Presspull

05-12-2010 01:23 PM in reply to: jeffbeck
This is not the fix reply you may be looking for, but I've had no problems with the presspull tool.

Lawrence
Active Contributor
40 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-30-2010
Post 3 of 10

Re: Presspull

07-14-2011 07:01 AM in reply to: jeffbeck

I realize this is an older post, but I cannot get the presspull to work at all.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dell Precision T3500
Xeon 2.8 ghz cpu, 6 GB ram
64 Bit Win 7
ATI FirePro V5800 (Fire GL) Video Card
Autocad 2011
*Pro
1,283 Posts
169 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Post 4 of 10

Re: Presspull

07-16-2011 12:21 PM in reply to: tbus227

Press-Pull doesn't work for me unless Selection Preview is enabled.  Tools > Options > Selection Preview (SELECTIONPREVIEW) 

 

Give that a try.

 

 

Active Contributor
40 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-30-2010
Post 5 of 10

Re: Presspull

07-19-2011 07:32 AM in reply to: nestly

Selectionpreview made no difference.  When I checked it, it was already enabled.  When I first installed autocad, I was able to get it to work.  I've made no changes that I can recall (which probably means that I made a change somewhere and forgot what I did).   I tried presspull one day and it didn't work and I haven't been able to get it to work since.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dell Precision T3500
Xeon 2.8 ghz cpu, 6 GB ram
64 Bit Win 7
ATI FirePro V5800 (Fire GL) Video Card
Autocad 2011
*Pro
1,283 Posts
169 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Post 6 of 10

Re: Presspull

07-19-2011 07:48 AM in reply to: tbus227

What does it say at the Command line when you start the command?

 

"Command: _presspull
Click inside bounded areas to press or pull."

Active Contributor
40 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-30-2010
Post 7 of 10

Re: Presspull

07-19-2011 07:50 AM in reply to: nestly

Enter new value for SELECTIONPREVIEW <1>:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dell Precision T3500
Xeon 2.8 ghz cpu, 6 GB ram
64 Bit Win 7
ATI FirePro V5800 (Fire GL) Video Card
Autocad 2011
*Pro
1,283 Posts
169 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Post 8 of 10

Re: Presspull

07-19-2011 08:13 AM in reply to: tbus227

I was actually asking for the command line during PRESSPULL, but since SELECTIONPREVIEW=1 is only for when no command is active....try setting SELECTIONPREVIEW = 2 and see if that works.

Active Contributor
40 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-30-2010
Post 9 of 10

Re: Presspull

07-19-2011 10:52 AM in reply to: nestly

That's it!  You know, I don't ever remember changing that specific setting.  I didn't even know about it until you told me.  Many thanks!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dell Precision T3500
Xeon 2.8 ghz cpu, 6 GB ram
64 Bit Win 7
ATI FirePro V5800 (Fire GL) Video Card
Autocad 2011
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-14-2011
Post 10 of 10

Re: Presspull

08-14-2011 12:18 PM in reply to: tbus227

I have been having the same issue, I have a complex drawing and the presspull function sometimes doesnt work at exact places, other times I can get lots done quickly.  Sometimes just zooming and viewing to another view point helps for some reason or restarting the program or other things as well, I tried  SELECTIONPREVIEW to 0, 1, 2, and 3, but it still seems to have the same issues, I've been grinding it out so far, but lately seems to be getting worse, with more complex drawings.  There are other things too that just seem to stop working at times, but I'll leave it with just presspull for now.  Need some help if anyone can, thnx.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!