AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
canadianinbangkok
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 1 of 3 (207 Views)

Polysolids

207 Views, 2 Replies
12-16-2012 06:59 PM

Hello,

 

I am new to autocad.  I have a question.. I am trying to make a basic layout of this little shop i am going to build.

 

I have been using polysolids at the moment to make the walls at its presettings.  How do I change the dimensions of an already made polysolid?  I want to change the thickness of the walls.

 

Thanks!

Valued Contributor
Patchy
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 2 of 3 (198 Views)

Re: Polysolids

12-16-2012 07:45 PM in reply to: canadianinbangkok

DIMASSOC variable should be set to 2 for dimensions to update automatically when the wall thickness is stretched.

New Member
canadianinbangkok
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 3 of 3 (190 Views)

Re: Polysolids

12-16-2012 08:51 PM in reply to: Patchy

Thanks i found out my dimassoc was already set to 2.

 

I just ended up using psolheight and psolwidth and remade my walls with polysolids.

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.