AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,613
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 11 of 18 (375 Views)

Re: plotting in layer color

12-06-2011 05:34 PM in reply to: greg.battin

greg - that isn't true for stb, plot style controls final output not color of objects or layer color.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,880
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 12 of 18 (367 Views)

Re: plotting in layer color

12-07-2011 05:17 PM in reply to: jaeckerb

Highlight one of the green line, look at the Property and see what its Plot style is.  It may not be By Layer.

Mentor
greg.battin
Posts: 153
Registered: ‎12-10-2010
Message 13 of 18 (362 Views)

Re: plotting in layer color

12-07-2011 06:12 PM in reply to: GrantsPirate

greg - that isn't true for stb, plot style controls final output not color of objects or layer color.

 

Thanks for the heads up (correction) :smileyhappy:

Valued Contributor
rick.hberg
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Message 14 of 18 (350 Views)

Re: plotting in layer color

12-08-2011 10:35 PM in reply to: jaeckerb

inline with COJonez and ToanDN's comments,

 

attached is a layout with 4 lines. There are two layers - layer 0 and Layer1.

layer 0 is set to 'Normal' plot style; layer color is red.

Layer1 is set to 'black', which plots black of course; layer color is green.

 

from left to right,

1st line properties - layer 0, plot style 'ByLayer'

2nd line properties - layer 0, plot style 'black'

3rd line properties - Layer1, plot style 'ByLayer'

4th line properties - Layer1, plot style 'Normal'

 

Hope that helps....if not, is it only black that won't work out?  If you use another plot style which uses a different color, will the object still plot green?

Civil 3D 2014
Windows 7 x64
Active Member
jaeckerb
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 15 of 18 (332 Views)

Re: plotting in layer color

12-09-2011 11:47 AM in reply to: rick.hberg

Sucess! Thanks everyone for your excellent input! And thanks to Rick.hberg for the excellently written and detailed post!

 

I have to give credit to COJonez and ToanDN. Absolutely everything was checking out and I knew that this should work as I expected (I used to work with an ACAD pro- who basically setup my ACAD templates).

 

The solution: selected the geometry and checked the properties manager and discovered that the geometry was set to Plot Style: Normal, not to By Layer! And of course everything in the drawing (excpet for a few legacy blocks which were printing their colors correctly) were drawn with the Normal plot style!

 

So turns out to be a setting that's a little bit burried but worth checking (especially in your templates!)

 

Thanks all for your help!

Active Contributor
dirtcat
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎05-04-2010
Message 16 of 18 (326 Views)

Re: plotting in layer color

12-09-2011 02:26 PM in reply to: jaeckerb

Basics first...

This is an object?

Open your block and change the color to by layer.

 

Fix it?

Did it fall into line?

 

Tonya Sweeting

Active Contributor
dirtcat
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎05-04-2010
Message 17 of 18 (325 Views)

Re: plotting in layer color

12-09-2011 02:30 PM in reply to: dirtcat

COjones,

So my fix works with only a ctb, not an stb?

*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,880
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 18 of 18 (317 Views)

Re: plotting in layer color

12-09-2011 04:26 PM in reply to: dirtcat

Colors don't play any role if you are using STBs.

Announcements
Autodesk Alert | We are currently working on restoring Previous Version License request access in the Autodesk Subscription Center. If you are a subscription customer and would like to request a Previous Version License, please use this link as a temporary workaround. We apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.