AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
andrew.warren
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎02-07-2006
Message 1 of 6 (187 Views)

PLine End Settings

187 Views, 5 Replies
03-15-2012 02:49 PM
Didn't their use to be a control for how PLines showed up at intersections when you increased the width? I can't remember where it was (dialog box, options, sys-var)?
Andy Warren
BCDesign@bellsouth.net
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,016
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (184 Views)

Re: PLine End Settings

03-15-2012 02:59 PM in reply to: andrew.warren

PLINEGEN variable?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
andrew.warren
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎02-07-2006
Message 3 of 6 (182 Views)

Re: PLine End Settings

03-15-2012 03:09 PM in reply to: pendean

Not sure that is it... I have a user who has some ridiculously fat PLines he uses like a highlighter on a section drawing. It follows the contour of the ground surface on a landfill up and down. So it is pretty sporadic up and down with that. At each vertex it is like you took a piece of tape cut it off and connected the ends. so when a angle is made you see some overlap and some white space in the middle.

 

I tried PLineGen and I don't think it fixed for him. Any other suggestions?

Andy Warren
BCDesign@bellsouth.net
*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 4 of 6 (179 Views)

Re: PLine End Settings

03-15-2012 03:34 PM in reply to: andrew.warren

Is the PLINE any LineType other than "Continuous"?

Valued Mentor
gjrcmb
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 5 of 6 (166 Views)

Re: PLine End Settings

03-15-2012 04:13 PM in reply to: nestly

I think this may be a limitation in Polyline functionality.  When I create a really wide polyline (say 100 units) with very acute angles between line segments, the line segments get cutoff at the vertex.  However, if I gradually increase the angle between segments by grabbing a grip, at some point the segments coming into the vertex will be tapered into each other.  This is easier to see if you change FILLMODE to "0".

 

So you could maybe fillet the polyline with a radius fillet equal to the width of the polyline, but questionable this will work for all vertices if there are short line segments, or whether this is going to display the way you want it or not?

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 6 of 6 (158 Views)

Re: PLine End Settings

03-15-2012 05:12 PM in reply to: andrew.warren

Anything other than Continuous Linetype produces this for me.  ( Increase LTScale to prevent breaks)

 

WidePline.gif

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.