AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
Mead8803
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 1 of 7 (237 Views)
Accepted Solution

Place and rotate

237 Views, 6 Replies
10-04-2012 06:27 AM

I work on mostly fire alarm drawings and for instance i have 4 different horn strobe symbols (one facing each direction) and i would like to make just one symbol that when i place it into a drawing i then after placing it decide what direction i want it to face. i am figuring that i need to do something when making the block that i am using. someone please help. Thanks.

Hi using a dynamic block is your answer.

I to work on fire systems & have now got one dynamic block to replace many standard blocks. I added a rotation action to the horn so that the central part stays the same as does the text & attributes. I did have to "play around" with it at first but now it works well.

I also added to the end of the visibility state name the part number of each type, added an invisible attribute made this a field which is the visibility state name so that you can get a list of the different types using data extraction.

Good luck took me some time but worth the effort.

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,257
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 7 (229 Views)

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 06:36 AM in reply to: Mead8803

No need for anything special, when INSERT, it will ask you. Move the mouse and that's it.

Member
Mead8803
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 3 of 7 (219 Views)

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: Mead8803

ok yea i know how to rotate objects but i need to have the letter inside of the object to stay while i rotate the object to whatever side i need it to be on. i want a block that i pull off my tool palette, place, and then determine what way the symbol will face, while keeping the letter inside the block facing the correct way.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,257
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 7 (215 Views)

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 06:56 AM in reply to: Mead8803
*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 5 of 7 (203 Views)

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: Mead8803

Create a dynamic block

Valued Contributor
lesleys
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 6 of 7 (196 Views)

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: leothebuilder

Hi using a dynamic block is your answer.

I to work on fire systems & have now got one dynamic block to replace many standard blocks. I added a rotation action to the horn so that the central part stays the same as does the text & attributes. I did have to "play around" with it at first but now it works well.

I also added to the end of the visibility state name the part number of each type, added an invisible attribute made this a field which is the visibility state name so that you can get a list of the different types using data extraction.

Good luck took me some time but worth the effort.

 

Member
Mead8803
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 7 of 7 (182 Views)

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 08:29 AM in reply to: lesleys

thank you i will give it a whirl.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.