AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
Mead8803
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 1 of 7 (242 Views)
Accepted Solution

Place and rotate

242 Views, 6 Replies
10-04-2012 06:27 AM

I work on mostly fire alarm drawings and for instance i have 4 different horn strobe symbols (one facing each direction) and i would like to make just one symbol that when i place it into a drawing i then after placing it decide what direction i want it to face. i am figuring that i need to do something when making the block that i am using. someone please help. Thanks.

Hi using a dynamic block is your answer.

I to work on fire systems & have now got one dynamic block to replace many standard blocks. I added a rotation action to the horn so that the central part stays the same as does the text & attributes. I did have to "play around" with it at first but now it works well.

I also added to the end of the visibility state name the part number of each type, added an invisible attribute made this a field which is the visibility state name so that you can get a list of the different types using data extraction.

Good luck took me some time but worth the effort.

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 7 (234 Views)

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 06:36 AM in reply to: Mead8803

No need for anything special, when INSERT, it will ask you. Move the mouse and that's it.

Member
Mead8803
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 3 of 7 (224 Views)

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: Mead8803

ok yea i know how to rotate objects but i need to have the letter inside of the object to stay while i rotate the object to whatever side i need it to be on. i want a block that i pull off my tool palette, place, and then determine what way the symbol will face, while keeping the letter inside the block facing the correct way.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 7 (220 Views)

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 06:56 AM in reply to: Mead8803
*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 5 of 7 (208 Views)

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: Mead8803

Create a dynamic block

Valued Contributor
lesleys
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 6 of 7 (201 Views)

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: leothebuilder

Hi using a dynamic block is your answer.

I to work on fire systems & have now got one dynamic block to replace many standard blocks. I added a rotation action to the horn so that the central part stays the same as does the text & attributes. I did have to "play around" with it at first but now it works well.

I also added to the end of the visibility state name the part number of each type, added an invisible attribute made this a field which is the visibility state name so that you can get a list of the different types using data extraction.

Good luck took me some time but worth the effort.

 

Member
Mead8803
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 7 of 7 (187 Views)

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 08:29 AM in reply to: lesleys

thank you i will give it a whirl.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!