AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Post 1 of 7
Accepted Solution

Place and rotate

252 Views, 6 Replies
10-04-2012 06:27 AM

I work on mostly fire alarm drawings and for instance i have 4 different horn strobe symbols (one facing each direction) and i would like to make just one symbol that when i place it into a drawing i then after placing it decide what direction i want it to face. i am figuring that i need to do something when making the block that i am using. someone please help. Thanks.

Hi using a dynamic block is your answer.

I to work on fire systems & have now got one dynamic block to replace many standard blocks. I added a rotation action to the horn so that the central part stays the same as does the text & attributes. I did have to "play around" with it at first but now it works well.

I also added to the end of the visibility state name the part number of each type, added an invisible attribute made this a field which is the visibility state name so that you can get a list of the different types using data extraction.

Good luck took me some time but worth the effort.

 

*Expert Elite*
6,431 Posts
601 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Post 2 of 7

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 06:36 AM in reply to: Mead8803

No need for anything special, when INSERT, it will ask you. Move the mouse and that's it.

Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Post 3 of 7

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: Mead8803

ok yea i know how to rotate objects but i need to have the letter inside of the object to stay while i rotate the object to whatever side i need it to be on. i want a block that i pull off my tool palette, place, and then determine what way the symbol will face, while keeping the letter inside the block facing the correct way.

*Expert Elite*
6,431 Posts
601 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Post 4 of 7

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 06:56 AM in reply to: Mead8803
*Expert Elite*
518 Posts
19 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Post 5 of 7

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: Mead8803

Create a dynamic block

Valued Contributor
59 Posts
17 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Post 6 of 7

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: leothebuilder

Hi using a dynamic block is your answer.

I to work on fire systems & have now got one dynamic block to replace many standard blocks. I added a rotation action to the horn so that the central part stays the same as does the text & attributes. I did have to "play around" with it at first but now it works well.

I also added to the end of the visibility state name the part number of each type, added an invisible attribute made this a field which is the visibility state name so that you can get a list of the different types using data extraction.

Good luck took me some time but worth the effort.

 

Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Post 7 of 7

Re: Place and rotate

10-04-2012 08:29 AM in reply to: lesleys

thank you i will give it a whirl.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!