AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply

Performance Tuner failed to update?

7778 Views, 12 Replies
05-14-2010 04:39 AM
Anyone have this problem. If so how do you work around it or fix it so it
updates? Thanks.

Scott
Employee
69 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-18-2007
Post 2 of 13

Re: Performance Tuner failed to update?

05-14-2010 07:45 AM in reply to: *scott
Hello Scott,

If you UAC (User access control) is on you cannot update the view tune log.

Turn that off in the control panel and then you should be able to update.


Hope this helps,
Randall Young
AutoCAD Test Development


Randall Young
Autodesk Lead Engineer
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
127 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-04-2010
Post 3 of 13

Re: Performance Tuner failed to update?

05-14-2010 09:25 AM in reply to: *scott
yet another problem that gets carried forward from last year... perhaps autodesk should stop trying to release a new product every year and start fixing existing issues...

FYI - you can also get the tuner update to work by selecting the run as administrator toggle before opening acad.
*Dean Saadallah
Post 4 of 13

Re: Performance Tuner failed to update?

05-14-2010 12:05 PM in reply to: *scott
>>>... run as administrator...<<<
Security setting that is not available to many is not a good solution.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Active Contributor
36 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-21-2009
Post 5 of 13

Re: Performance Tuner failed to update?

09-16-2010 12:21 PM in reply to: *scott

This does not resolve the issue. How do we update?

*Pro
1,283 Posts
169 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Post 6 of 13

Re: Performance Tuner failed to update?

09-16-2010 12:33 PM in reply to: jasonium

It usually tells me it failed to update until I completely close the performance tuner and re-open it,  If that doesn't do it, try this:

 

Error: Performance Tuner failed to update

Active Contributor
36 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-21-2009
Post 7 of 13

Re: Performance Tuner failed to update?

09-16-2010 01:07 PM in reply to: *scott

I had to take ownership of the PTXML folder and change permissions. After doing that, I was allowed to change the folder's read only setting. Relaunched Autocad Architect and ran update, it worked.

 

that's alot of hurdles to clear!

Valued Mentor
474 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Post 8 of 13

Re: Performance Tuner failed to update?

09-17-2010 05:26 AM in reply to: *Dean Saadallah
>>>... Security setting that is not available to many is not a good solution...<<<
It is a good solution for those who do have the proper permissions. He said that it was another option, it is definitely valid help for some.
<rant> I'm surprised at how critical some of the posters are on this board. I mean critical to other posters who are trying to help.
When I first started posting with this account, I had people jumping all over me... accusing me of misleading people and not knowing what I'm talking about, amongst other things.
Perhaps instead of criticising people who are just trying to help, we should, instead, offer suggestions for improving the help they give. In this case, maybe just pointing out that a little more clarification would have improved the post.
Sometimes I get the feeling that some people here are in competition to help others with AutoCAD problems. Are there not enough problems to go around?  :smileywink:
</rant>
In the words of Rodney King, "Can't we all just get along?"
-Steve
Steven Elliott

When I was a little bitty boy, my grandmother bought me a cute little toy. Silver bells hangin' on a string... she told me it was my ding-a-ling-a-ling!
*Expert Elite*
24,265 Posts
1,600 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 9 of 13

Re: Performance Tuner failed to update?

09-17-2010 05:38 AM in reply to: stevenelliott3894

No, the point is this needs to be fixed at the software design level, at Autodesk:

 

UAC is a reality that has been around since Vista. It's also a reality at most offices, an I.T. need.

Most AutoCAD users CANNOT run as administrators at work on work PCs. An I.T. need.

 

Pretending I.T. and office security needs can just be turned off to make AutoCAD work is just the worst solution offered by Autodesk, or any Autodesk employee offering support.

 

There needs to be a solution that just works with Windows 7, Windows Vista, and Windows log-in credentials realities that have existed for a very, very long time.

 

End of my rant :smileyhappy:

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Mentor
474 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Post 10 of 13

Re: Performance Tuner failed to update?

09-17-2010 05:53 AM in reply to: pendean

Yes, UAC can be a pain to deal with. However, I don't see it going away anytime soon.

 

Still, helping somebody by telling them they can resolve their problem if they adjust something, and that something needs IT permissions, may prompt said person to go to his IT dept. and ask for help to do this. This may not be possible for everybody, but it is definitely possible for some. That is usually part of IT's job... to help the users.

 

 

Steve

 

Steven Elliott

When I was a little bitty boy, my grandmother bought me a cute little toy. Silver bells hangin' on a string... she told me it was my ding-a-ling-a-ling!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!