AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
Ron-C
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎03-14-2008
Message 1 of 15 (1,730 Views)
Accepted Solution

PDFATTACH ERROR

1730 Views, 14 Replies
09-19-2011 01:25 PM

Not sure if this is a result of SP1 but I can no longer insert ( Attach)

a PDF underlay, Raster Image, DWF, DWG reference without getting this error. ( See Attached PNG)

When using the pull down menu and selection any of these, it shows up once on the command

line, but nothing happens. Selecting again causes this error and totally locks up Autocad.

I've never even got to the point where I select a file.

Happens on a new drawing using ACADs original template file.

Also happens on existing drawings

No 3rd party APPS.....just plain Autocad 2012-SP1

I've restarted the computer several times and still get this error.

Autodesk please help........I need this for over due proposals !

 

Anyone else seen this ? Is there something I'm missing ?

Thanks for anyone's help !

Ron

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 15 (1,720 Views)

Betreff: PDFATTACH ERROR

09-19-2011 01:37 PM in reply to: Ron-C

Hi,

 

does that occure with only one PDF or have you tried multipe different PDF-files (from different drivers)?

At least I do have tried AutoCAD 2012SP1 and had no problem to reference a PDF-file.

 

And what I do sometimes (with big PDFs or slow drawings): I open the PDF with a pdf-reader and plot to the >>>DWF-printer<<<, this DWF I can reference then in my drawing. That gives me the advantage of better zoom-/pan-performance and sometimes I can use object-snaps that I don't get from the PDF.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
Ron-C
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎03-14-2008
Message 3 of 15 (1,699 Views)

Betreff: PDFATTACH ERROR

09-20-2011 11:19 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I never get far enough to select a file !

It gives me the error the 2nd time I pick from the drop-down menu

Ron

 

 

 

When using the pull down menu and selection any of these, it shows up once on the command

line, but nothing happens. Selecting again causes this error and totally locks up Autocad.

I've never even got to the point where I select a file.

Valued Contributor
dcorkill
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎01-29-2003
Message 4 of 15 (1,696 Views)

Betreff: PDFATTACH ERROR

09-20-2011 11:50 AM in reply to: Ron-C

Ron-C at least you get an error.  I can't attach anything in Autocad.  No pdf's or images.  I don't get any popups of an issue at all.  the command runs and nothing happens.


Dylan    

Mentor
Ron-C
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎03-14-2008
Message 5 of 15 (1,686 Views)

Betreff: PDFATTACH ERROR

09-20-2011 01:21 PM in reply to: dcorkill

Dylan,

 

  Can you continue to run Autocad or does it lock it up ?

Someone must have an answer.........this is killing my production and projects.

Ron.

 

Valued Contributor
dcorkill
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎01-29-2003
Message 6 of 15 (1,680 Views)

Betreff: PDFATTACH ERROR

09-20-2011 01:47 PM in reply to: Ron-C

Other than that it runs with no problem.  I can attach some items but only using the command line.  If i use the buttons it won't even start the commands and I can't get the dialog boxes at all.  I've even played with the filedia variable.

 

I do have SP1 installed but I can't figure out how to remove it.  I have windows 7 64bit.  

Valued Contributor
dcorkill
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎01-29-2003
Message 7 of 15 (1,676 Views)

Betreff: PDFATTACH ERROR

09-20-2011 01:56 PM in reply to: Ron-C

Removing SP1 fixed the issue here.   However I now have all the pre-sp1 issues back.   This is not a good fix but it is atleast a work around.


Dylan 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 15 (1,675 Views)

Betreff: PDFATTACH ERROR

09-20-2011 01:58 PM in reply to: dcorkill

Hi,

 

what if you start the XREF-command by typing it in the command-line ... and within this dialog ==> right-mouse-click ==> and now select the filetype you wish to reference in the pop-up.

Does that work?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
Ron-C
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎03-14-2008
Message 9 of 15 (1,664 Views)

Re: PDFATTACH ERROR

09-21-2011 05:03 AM in reply to: Ron-C

I found the problem.

I had installed the "Autocad2012_Preformanceslowdown_hf32bit.zip"  FIX

This was 2 files you had to replace  acbol.dll & Acmgd.dll

I put back the originals and now all my PDF, block,dwf, raster inserts works

with the pull down menu.

Thanks to all who offered suggestions!

Discussion Group users are GREAT !

Ron

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 10 of 15 (1,659 Views)

Betreff: PDFATTACH ERROR

09-21-2011 06:16 AM in reply to: dcorkill

Glad to know that you found the culprit, Ron-C!

 

Dylan, did you also install this  "Autocad2012_Preformanceslowdown_hf32bit.zip"  FIX?

If you did, does uninstalling it help?

 

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceição
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.