AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
MarkHazanov
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-26-2011
Message 1 of 5 (2,235 Views)

pdf created using adobe pdf contains no layers

2235 Views, 4 Replies
12-26-2011 10:25 AM

Hi, 

 

I've recently installed adobe acrobat x pro, which has added a new printer to the plot screen in autocad architecture 2012 - "adobe pdf".

 

Using adobe native pc3 is the preferable way for me to plot to a pdf, the problem is the file created is flat and thus useless.

Does anyone know, how to address this issue?

 

I can't find the the checkbox "plot with layers" under costume properties equivalent for the one which exists in dwg to pdf printer.

Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 493
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 2 of 5 (2,220 Views)

Re: pdf created using adobe pdf contains no layers

12-27-2011 03:48 AM in reply to: MarkHazanov

Try using export to PDF instead.

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
New Member
MarkHazanov
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-26-2011
Message 3 of 5 (2,217 Views)

Re: pdf created using adobe pdf contains no layers

12-27-2011 04:05 AM in reply to: AcadAdamLT

Hi, 

 

Thanks for the reply.

 

I've tried to do so now. It produces a layered pdf, when viewed in acrobat. The problem is, it is still flat when opened in adobe illustrator cs5.

 

On the other hand, how do I know which is the pc3 used?

 

Thanks, 

Mark

Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 493
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 4 of 5 (2,215 Views)

Re: pdf created using adobe pdf contains no layers

12-27-2011 04:41 AM in reply to: MarkHazanov

Hmm, I've never used PDF illustrator and neither do I have the full-version of Autocad. My experience only goes as far as Autocad LT.

Your gonna have to try your luck with someone else on this one, tho there is one thing you could try and dabble a bit with, and that is the publish to pdf.

It has alot of options.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2012/Plot-Batch-Plot-and-Adobe-Acrobat-pdf/td-p/3272603

Could try this link for some tips.

 

Good luck!

/Adam

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,893
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 5 of 5 (2,204 Views)

Re: pdf created using adobe pdf contains no layers

12-27-2011 09:33 AM in reply to: MarkHazanov

Layers from a PDF exported from ACAD are not be the same as Layers in Illustrator/InDesign/PhotoShop.

 

And when you print to a Adobe PDF printer, it won't give you Layers.  You need to use Export to PDF if it is supported in the version of Acrobat.  Or use Publish to PDF using the Autodesk's DWG To PDF.pc3.  But as mentioned above, don't expect to see Layers from these PDF in Adobe CS program, only in Acrobat.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!