AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
dantenbusch
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-02-2010
Message 1 of 3 (124 Views)

page setup not selectable

124 Views, 2 Replies
10-05-2012 06:22 AM

Not sure what causes a page setup already created and previously used to not be able to be selected at a later time.  When selecting it, it reverts back to <none>.  Does this mean the plotter changed/is not available?  The network name for the plotter did not change, but the model of the plotter changed slightly.  Is this the problem?  I have the same setup saved in 100's of drawings and assumed that as long as the network name for the plotter remained the same, the setup would continue to work.

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 2 of 3 (119 Views)

Re: page setup not selectable

10-05-2012 06:55 AM in reply to: dantenbusch

Yes, I believe this is because the plotter changed.

Toy  may need to redefine the page setup with the new plotter.

Pain in the butt if you have a bunch of drawings that have the old page setup.

You can save the new page setup in a template file and use a lisp to import the new setup into your old drawings

Valued Contributor
itbemedg
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎02-16-2011
Message 3 of 3 (113 Views)

Re: page setup not selectable

10-05-2012 07:09 AM in reply to: dantenbusch

The only way to get around this is to name the new plotter the exact same name as the old one.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.