AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jrintisch
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎10-02-2008
Message 1 of 9 (3,482 Views)
Accepted Solution

Open Drawing - Errors Found

3482 Views, 8 Replies
08-23-2011 08:28 AM

Hello,

I am starting a new drawing using a template that I've been using for 3 years with the odd update here and there. I just started using 2012 and when I start a new drawing using my template I get the error message below. I have never seen this error message before and when I start a new drawing with the same template file using other versions of AutoCAD that I have (2007/2008LT/2009LT/2009/2010LT/2011LT/2011/2012LT, yes I have all of these and they are all purchased) I don't get any errors. Secondly, when I RECOVER the drawing as the error message recommends, no errors are found. If I save the template and start a new drawing with it, I get the error message again. Why?

Also, if I open a drawing that contains the template mentioned (which there are hundreds), I get the same error message.

Jeremy

 



Hi Jeremy,

 

I was trying to reproduce the issue with the service pack 1 installed and it seems to be gone.

Could you please give it a try?

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=17692441&linkID=9240618

 

Cheers,

Luciane

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 2 of 9 (3,460 Views)

Re: Open Drawing - Errors Found

08-24-2011 06:36 AM in reply to: jrintisch

Hi Jeremy,

It is very likely that the template has some sort of corruption that was not detected in previous versions of AutoCAD, however the new version is having difficulty to fix it.

Have you tried copying the content of the template to a new file to see if the issue is resolved, perhaps using Wblock?

 

Upload the template if you want us to have a look.

 

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceicao
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
jrintisch
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎10-02-2008
Message 3 of 9 (3,451 Views)

Re: Open Drawing - Errors Found

08-24-2011 07:55 AM in reply to: luconceicao

I took your advice and copied the contents of the current template to a new drawing and the error didn't show up again. I decided to do a little more hunting and found that if I erase EVERYTHING from the drawing, the error would still show up. The template was originally saved in the 2007 format as we (where I work) have multiple users at varying product levels. I resaved the template to the 2010 format and the errors went from 2 to 3 errors when opening. Then when I saved the template back to 2007 format, the error stopped showing up.... why? Was the corruption erased through this process? I tried the same process on one of our project drawings and the same result was reached. I will continue this procedure for the other drawings (again, there are hundreds) but a Service Pack fixit would be great.

Thanks for the help Luconceicao,

Jeremy


Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 4 of 9 (3,432 Views)

Re: Open Drawing - Errors Found

08-25-2011 08:12 AM in reply to: jrintisch

Hi Jeremy,

 

I am not sure what is causing the issue and I will send your files to our developers.

I do not guarantee that I will send you any news about this, but install updates to your product whenever (if) they are available.

 

Cheers,

Luciane

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 5 of 9 (3,397 Views)

Re: Open Drawing - Errors Found

09-07-2011 08:13 AM in reply to: jrintisch

Hi Jeremy,

 

I was trying to reproduce the issue with the service pack 1 installed and it seems to be gone.

Could you please give it a try?

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=17692441&linkID=9240618

 

Cheers,

Luciane

New Member
michaelcarrozza2690
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-23-2010
Message 6 of 9 (3,135 Views)

Re: Open Drawing - Errors Found

04-18-2012 05:45 AM in reply to: jrintisch

We have encountered the same exact issue when opening two files so far. However the error message reports 967 errors on both files. Running Recover reports back 0 errors so nothing gets fixed. However following the same exact steps as jrintisch's post does fix the file. for some reason going directly to 2007 format does not repair theerrors,. you must backsave the file to 2010 format, close and reopen it, you will still a increase in the errors (1404 in my case). now if you backsave the file to 2007 it will throw a new message durring the backsave. I believe this is what actualy fixes the issue since it says it removes objects.

objects.JPG

 

After backsaving to 2007 and closeing this error message. close the now if you close the file it will no longer have any error messages even when saved in the 2013 file format.

 

I have attached one of the problem files.

 

As a side not we have also had what I feal is an excessive need to run recoverall or recover on files which have been having issues opening with xrefs etc.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 7 of 9 (3,034 Views)

Re: Open Drawing - Errors Found

06-13-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: michaelcarrozza2690

Hi Michael,

Sorry for not replying earlier.

How was the file created and edited (programs, add-ons and 3rd-party routines and versions)?

Can you recreate this issue from a new file?

Cheers,

Luciane

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 8 of 9 (3,028 Views)

Re: Open Drawing - Errors Found

06-13-2012 07:48 AM in reply to: jrintisch

It is also a good idea to install the latest service pack:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19500680&linkID=9240618

 

Luciane

Active Contributor
OBERDACKER
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎10-28-2008
Message 9 of 9 (2,586 Views)

Re: Open Drawing - Errors Found

01-31-2013 12:56 PM in reply to: jrintisch
I recently begun encountering the same problem with files that have been created by an outside contractor with a template file we sent to them.  As far as I am aware every single file we receive from them has this problem (308 errors recover/audit finds nothing to fix).  That company is using AutoCAD 2010 and saving files to the 2007 .dwg fromat.  We are running AutoCAD 2013 w/Service Pack 1.1 installed and are saving our files to the 2007 format. I don't know which, if any, SPs are installed on the contractor's workstations. In the near future we are going to switch to the 2013 format. (Please don't ask why we currently save to the 2007 format.) The process michaelcarrozza2690 described worked for me as well.  Maybe the template we sent to the contractor has been corrupted.  I'lll have someone send them a "new" copy to them and see if we continue to have the issue.  If we do I'll have the contractor save the files in their native (to them) 2010 format to see if that makes a difference.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.