AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
GrahamSherwood6686
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 1 of 3 (256 Views)
Accepted Solution

no dialog box when using multileader

256 Views, 2 Replies
08-10-2011 02:01 AM

My CAD users are using multileader command but only get option on command line there is no dialogue box like in AutoCAD 2011 which they find far easier and quicker to use.

Help suggests to set filedia at 1 -  but it is already at "1"

It also suggests that on command type in tilda key: when they do that they get "error two few arguments"

 

Any suggestions. I'll have to relay to them as I'm not a CAD user.

Someone else in the team has worked it out for them (CAD dept)

 

"you have to use the multileader style manager first to amend the settings to match the scale the drawing will be printed at. Then you can use the multileader command. So I think it may always have been the case that a dialogue box didn’t appear with the multileader command because it only comes up in the style manager command."

 

...like I got that...:?!? anyway. problem solved.

Valued Mentor
tim.turner
Posts: 1,674
Registered: ‎04-26-2005
Message 2 of 3 (251 Views)

Re: no dialog box when using multileader

08-10-2011 05:35 AM in reply to: GrahamSherwood6686

They should be seeing the Text Editor contextual tab on the ribbon. In the CUI under the Contextual Tab States the Multileader-Text Selected does not have a tab associated with it so I have not yet found where to change it back. The way Autocad has been going it may not be possible. You can get it back by turning the ribbon off, which really isn't a solution.

Contributor
GrahamSherwood6686
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 3 of 3 (246 Views)

Re: no dialog box when using multileader

08-10-2011 06:36 AM in reply to: tim.turner

Someone else in the team has worked it out for them (CAD dept)

 

"you have to use the multileader style manager first to amend the settings to match the scale the drawing will be printed at. Then you can use the multileader command. So I think it may always have been the case that a dialogue box didn’t appear with the multileader command because it only comes up in the style manager command."

 

...like I got that...:?!? anyway. problem solved.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.