AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
Zupdood
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
Message 1 of 10 (1,923 Views)

Multiple grip selection no workee?

1923 Views, 9 Replies
07-14-2009 10:15 AM
So, it used to be that if you wanted to manipulate multiple grips at the same time, you held down the shift key, select multiple grips to make them 'hot', let up the shift key, and then click on one of the red grips to manipulate all of them.

In Acad 2010 (actually I'm using Civil 3d 2010, but my problem is with a basic function) this doesn't seem to work anymore. Just to test that I'm not doing something wrong, I open up Acad 2009, and sure enough, the grips function as before.

Can some folks test this and see if they have the same issue?

Thanks!

Tom
Distinguished Contributor
drafter1984
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎06-24-2009
Message 2 of 10 (1,923 Views)

Re: Multiple grip selection no workee?

07-14-2009 10:37 AM in reply to: Zupdood
i just had this problem, but found out it only doesn't work when te lines are on top of a SID xref.
try it in a blank area.
*Jerry Runnels
Message 3 of 10 (1,923 Views)

Re: Multiple grip selection no workee?

07-14-2009 04:36 PM in reply to: Zupdood
It works for me in Mechanical 2010.

Jerry

wrote in message news:6218397@discussion.autodesk.com...
So, it used to be that if you wanted to manipulate multiple grips at the
same time, you held down the shift key, select multiple grips to make them
'hot', let up the shift key, and then click on one of the red grips to
manipulate all of them.

In Acad 2010 (actually I'm using Civil 3d 2010, but my problem is with a
basic function) this doesn't seem to work anymore. Just to test that I'm
not doing something wrong, I open up Acad 2009, and sure enough, the grips
function as before.

Can some folks test this and see if they have the same issue?

Thanks!

Tom
Member
dvbrooks
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-24-2008
Message 4 of 10 (1,923 Views)

Re: Multiple grip selection no workee?

05-25-2010 12:21 PM in reply to: Zupdood
Has anyone sloved this problem yet??
Active Contributor
mury39
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎07-01-2009
Message 5 of 10 (1,923 Views)

Re: Multiple grip selection no workee?

05-25-2010 03:58 PM in reply to: Zupdood
I have used this feature for years and am using Acad 2010 and it has never given me a problem. Not sure what is happening with your application. ???
Valued Contributor
Neil47
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎11-06-2008
Message 6 of 10 (1,923 Views)

Re: Multiple grip selection no workee?

05-27-2010 02:24 AM in reply to: Zupdood
This works for me in C3D 2010.
New Member
HowardIlab
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-28-2010
Message 7 of 10 (1,923 Views)

Re: Multiple grip selection no workee?

05-28-2010 11:08 AM in reply to: Zupdood
Viola!!! had this problem to and I found that yea does not work for me either
But what does work is the segment move by selecting an object to highlight the grips to blue not selecting any particular grip then here it is press ctrl and roll over and select the segment or segments between the grips you want to select Then select one of the hot grips(red) then move it Whew thank goodness I can know get some wrk time back instead of moving single grips and aligning with the extension snap
its faster to I guess since you only have to pick the segment to select two grips

SO REMEMBER CRTL THEN SEGMENT SELECT TO HOT GRIP IN 2010. N BEYOND????
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,430
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 10 (1,923 Views)

Re: Multiple grip selection no workee?

06-02-2010 09:31 AM in reply to: Zupdood
As drafter1984 said, it has to do with a raster image in the background, even if the raster is unloaded. Specifically rasters that are being managed by Raster Design or the RD Object Enabler. Freeze the layer that the image is on as a workaround.
Member
mike17
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-10-2009
Message 9 of 10 (1,753 Views)

Re: Multiple grip selection no workee?

12-17-2010 12:54 PM in reply to: Zupdood

If you are using Raster Design, there is a drop down menu on the "snap" panel of the ribbon.  In it there is an option to "shift+left click to select image".  Turn it off.

 

In Civil3D (and I suspect AutoCAD Map), the same option is available in the map options box (command "MAPIOPTIONS").  One of the tabs has a checkbox for ""shift+left click to select image". Uncheck it.  You need to do it both places, as I found out today, if you have C3D and RD.

New Member
freelanda
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 10 of 10 (66 Views)

Re: Multiple grip selection no workee?

08-28-2014 12:51 PM in reply to: Zupdood

mapioptions, general tab, uncheck 'Shift+Left Click Image Select'

Andy

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.