AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
u2assaf
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 1 of 7 (272 Views)
Accepted Solution

missing tool bars in classic workspace

272 Views, 6 Replies
03-13-2014 12:38 PM

I Have recently installed the autocad2012 and managed to add the classic workspace .

but there are manny toolbars that are missing  like the dimension tool bar.

can you please guide me how to add it?

How did you add classic workspace? It would be easier to go to Options, Profiles, and double click on AUTOCAD. Everything already there for you to use as classic.

Member
u2assaf
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 2 of 7 (261 Views)

Re: missing tool bars in classic workspace

03-13-2014 12:54 PM in reply to: u2assaf

I have only a limited amount of tool bars option as you can see in the attached file

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,325
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 3 of 7 (254 Views)

Re: missing tool bars in classic workspace

03-13-2014 01:00 PM in reply to: u2assaf

How did you add classic workspace? It would be easier to go to Options, Profiles, and double click on AUTOCAD. Everything already there for you to use as classic.

Member
u2assaf
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 4 of 7 (241 Views)

Re: missing tool bars in classic workspace

03-13-2014 01:11 PM in reply to: Patchy

I did as you suggested but it changed it to ribbon as you can see in attached file (toolbars2) and I want classic workspace with all the toolbars available but for some resone they are very limited as you can see in the previos attached file.

Member
u2assaf
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 5 of 7 (235 Views)

Re: missing tool bars in classic workspace

03-13-2014 01:17 PM in reply to: u2assaf

I moved back to classic workspace and now all the toolbars are available so it looks like the problem is solved.

Thank you verry much

:smileywink:

Member
u2assaf
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 6 of 7 (226 Views)

Re: missing tool bars in classic workspace

03-13-2014 02:09 PM in reply to: Patchy

Thank you for your help

but now I need to do this procedure after every time I shutdown the software is there a way to keep the setup?

so it will turn on the classic workspace with all the toolbars available.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,325
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 7 of 7 (221 Views)

Re: missing tool bars in classic workspace

03-13-2014 02:38 PM in reply to: u2assaf

After setting up the workspace you like, remember to Save your workspace, use a different name for ez remembering.

Which version of windows are you using? if it's 8, that could cause problem of compatability.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.