AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
justapata
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-31-2010
Message 1 of 12 (26,938 Views)
Accepted Solution

Missing the standard AutoCAD Toolbars

26938 Views, 11 Replies
09-23-2011 10:31 AM

I just installed AutoCAD 2012 on my work PC and all the standard AutoCAD toolbars are unavailable.  I have the express toolbars but none of the standard AutoCAD ones such as Draw, Modify, Dimension... Its like the file containing these toolbars was lost or never installed.  Tried uninstalling and reinstalling the program but no go.  Any suggestions?

 

The rest of my company is waiting on me to get this resolved before they all update to 2012, so the quicker I can get any assistance the more appreciative I'll  be.  Thanks.

 

WORKSPACE command, make the CLASSIC workspace your current. That brings up toolbars.

If not an option, you are either not running plain AutoCAD (verticals are ribbon only), or you "migrated" a profile that is corrupt and you need to reload the default one in R2012.

*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 2 of 12 (26,936 Views)

Re: Missing the standard AutoCAD Toolbars

09-23-2011 10:54 AM in reply to: justapata

Right click near your menu area and you should get a pop up to select the toolbars you want to add.

New Member
justapata
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-31-2010
Message 3 of 12 (26,931 Views)

Re: Missing the standard AutoCAD Toolbars

09-23-2011 11:32 AM in reply to: justapata

Tried that after 1st install.  There was nothing listed under the AutoCAD dropdown which gave me the impression that the file was never loaded correctly.

*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 4 of 12 (26,926 Views)

Re: Missing the standard AutoCAD Toolbars

09-23-2011 11:49 AM in reply to: justapata

Look for the popup, see attached.  You have to right click closer to the drawing area.  It was a little tricky in the beginning before there were no toolbars, a lot easier after you bring up one because you can right click just behind the new toolbar inserted.

 

If that doesn't work type -TOOLBAR and the command prompt and hit enter, then type LAYOUTS, hit enter and then S for show.  A toolbar show pop up, move to position wanted.  You can then right click like I mentioned above.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,705
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 12 (26,913 Views)

Re: Missing the standard AutoCAD Toolbars

09-23-2011 01:19 PM in reply to: justapata

WORKSPACE command, make the CLASSIC workspace your current. That brings up toolbars.

If not an option, you are either not running plain AutoCAD (verticals are ribbon only), or you "migrated" a profile that is corrupt and you need to reload the default one in R2012.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
PSJTED
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
Message 6 of 12 (23,479 Views)

Re: Missing the standard AutoCAD Toolbars

05-29-2012 10:47 AM in reply to: pendean

Accept as Solution

Member
larisa22222000
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-31-2013
Message 7 of 12 (17,345 Views)

Re: Missing the standard AutoCAD Toolbars Please, HELP!!!

03-31-2013 05:58 PM in reply to: pendean

I have the same problem in Architecture 2013,  I do not have option for Classic workspace anywhere...

 

Please, help how to  find and get all the toolbars used to have in classic cad!!!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,705
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 12 (17,335 Views)

Re: Missing the standard AutoCAD Toolbars

03-31-2013 07:37 PM in reply to: justapata
There is no CLASSIC workspace in any vertical version of AutoCAD unless you are running the "as AutoCAD" profile.
Why don't you help yourself by looking up the topic of your concern in the Architecture forum if you get stuck.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
larisa22222000
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-31-2013
Message 9 of 12 (17,302 Views)

Re: Missing the standard AutoCAD Toolbars

04-01-2013 12:39 PM in reply to: pendean
How do I run it as Auto CAD profile?? How do I load all the?toolbars additional to the ribbon? Ribbon is too many clicks ?to find the right tool... Thank you! Larisa 610-7720445 Hello larisa22222000, You have 1 update for your?Autodesk?Discussion Groups Subscriptions. ________________________________ Subscription to Topic:?Missing the standard AutoCAD Toolbars?(1 Update) There was a new Reply. Subject: ? Re: Missing the standard AutoCAD Toolbars Author: pendean (*Expert Elite*) Date: 03-31-2013 07:37 PM There is no CLASSIC workspace in any vertical version of AutoCAD unless you are running the "as AutoCAD" profile. Why don't you help yourself by looking up the topic of your concern in the Architecture forum if you get stuck. Reply ________________________________ To manage your subscriptions or to change your subscription options. 1. Log on to Autodesk Discussion Groups. 2. Click?My Settings. 3. Click the?Subscriptions & Bookmarks?tab. 4. Change your settings and click?Save Changes. Thanks for being a Autodesk Discussion Groups member. Your Autodesk Discussion Groups TeamAutodesk Discussion Groups sent this message to?larisa22222000@yahoo.com.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,705
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 10 of 12 (17,285 Views)

Re: Missing the standard AutoCAD Toolbars

04-02-2013 03:12 AM in reply to: justapata
If you installed it, OPTIONS command's PROFILE tab.
Or use CUI command to rearrange the RIBBON to suit your needs: it's not that hard to use, the ribbon is nothing more than a toolbar with tabs.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.