AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
jshaw05
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 1 of 10 (3,085 Views)
Accepted Solution

Missing LInes When I Try to Print to .pdf

3085 Views, 9 Replies
02-22-2011 01:46 PM

Hi!

 

I'm trying to print to .pdf using AutoCAD 2011 using a print driver called CutiePDF.  However, when I go to print, the lines that I can see in my AutoCAD file don't show up in the print preview.  Any ideas?

Distinguished Mentor
jaich
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 2 of 10 (3,068 Views)

Re: Missing LInes When I Try to Print to .pdf

02-22-2011 05:00 PM in reply to: jshaw05

What happens when you use the native PDF creator?  Does this happen with just one file, or all of them?  Have you audited/recovered this file?

Member
MAHESHN
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
Message 3 of 10 (3,063 Views)

Re: Missing LInes When I Try to Print to .pdf

02-22-2011 05:27 PM in reply to: jshaw05

You might have to audit & recover the drawing and purge it as the drawing may have some unused data which might be creating a problem in creating the PDF. Also check if you got any wipeouts in your drawing as a 3D object it create problem in printing.

Active Member
jshaw05
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 4 of 10 (3,031 Views)

Re: Missing LInes When I Try to Print to .pdf

02-23-2011 09:33 AM in reply to: jshaw05

Hi All,

 

When I try to plot with the default .pdf printer, the same issue happens. 

 

I also tried auditing and recovering and purging the file, and the lines are still not showing up.

 

 

Distinguished Mentor
jaich
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 5 of 10 (3,022 Views)

Re: Missing LInes When I Try to Print to .pdf

02-23-2011 11:46 AM in reply to: jshaw05

Are the lines that aren't showing up on a no plot layer?

Active Member
jshaw05
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 6 of 10 (3,020 Views)

Re: Missing LInes When I Try to Print to .pdf

02-23-2011 11:57 AM in reply to: jaich

Hi!

 

Yes, that fixed it!  Thanks!

New Member
Shoyur
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-15-2010
Message 7 of 10 (2,803 Views)

Re: Missing LInes When I Try to Print to .pdf

03-28-2011 06:56 AM in reply to: jshaw05

hmm, i have made a CD with all pdf of all drawings for a customer, he sent me an email this morning saying many drawings have hidden lines.

 

I test it many times here and realize sometimes whe i print in pdf, lines dont show up, only some of them, its random...

i have this version :

autocad version.JPG

it is the original autocad pdf driver i think..

lines are not on a special layer.. they print well (sometimes) and of coruse print well in paper..

is there a patch for this, or a well working other driver.

we paid much for this..

 

thank you

New Member
Shoyur
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-15-2010
Message 8 of 10 (2,776 Views)

Re: Missing LInes When I Try to Print to .pdf

03-29-2011 07:10 AM in reply to: jshaw05

hmmm.. i tried this on a another computer (our 2nd license) and it does the same thing, its still windows xp on it, but a totally different hardwares/softwares setup..

we have lost at least 500$ of time trying to find the problem and repairing the errors it made..

Contributor
ADISdfox
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎05-24-2010
Message 9 of 10 (2,655 Views)

Re: Missing LInes When I Try to Print to .pdf

05-04-2011 10:19 AM in reply to: Shoyur

Are the lines missing in the print preview? If they are missing when you open up the new PDF it may be that the PDF program is outdated. I use AutoCAD 2011 and when I open a PDF in Acrobat 6.0 alot of the lines aren't there, but if I open it with Reader 10 it's OK.

Active Contributor
beh160
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎06-20-2008
Message 10 of 10 (2,067 Views)

Re: Missing LInes When I Try to Print to .pdf

03-29-2012 12:09 PM in reply to: jshaw05

We have been experiencing a similar problem. We are using AutoCAD 2012 and Adobe Acrobat 8 Pro and on some prints (PDFs) there are missing lines. We have tried all the normal stuff (ie purge, audit, recover, line type, etc.) and none of this seems to have worked. The missing lines seem to be random. Is it possible that this is just a compatibility issue with AutoCAD and Adobe and if so does anyone know a combo that would work?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.