AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
howdylee903
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 1 of 7 (1,217 Views)

Lock hatch origin

1217 Views, 6 Replies
08-10-2011 11:53 AM

I have a hatch pattern with a non-standard origin point (specified point). I'm try to add one small area to the pattern, but every time I add it, the pattern shifts.

How do I lock the pattern in place? I've tried selecting "store as default origin" but that doesn't help.

*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,893
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 2 of 7 (1,205 Views)

Re: Lock hatch origin

08-10-2011 02:42 PM in reply to: howdylee903

How did you add new area to hatch?  I can do that with either grip edit or add/subtract boundaries from the hatch contextual ribbon and the origin never moves.

Active Contributor
howdylee903
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 3 of 7 (1,194 Views)

Re: Lock hatch origin

08-11-2011 04:37 AM in reply to: ToanDN

the 'pick points' button. i can't shift the outline of the hatch because it's going from a straight line into a little bump-out area (not enough grab points to shift). i don't want to create a new hatch because the origin would be different than the existing hatch i'm trying to expand.

*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,893
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 4 of 7 (1,182 Views)

Re: Lock hatch origin

08-11-2011 09:40 AM in reply to: howdylee903

I can add new area to existing hatch by Pick point (from the ribbon tab) and the custom origin point never moves.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,698
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 7 (1,167 Views)

Re: Lock hatch origin

08-12-2011 05:49 AM in reply to: howdylee903
Active Contributor
howdylee903
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 6 of 7 (1,156 Views)

Re: Lock hatch origin

08-12-2011 09:18 AM in reply to: pendean

thanks, but it doesn't help if the origin point is not standard... and it doesn't lock an existing pattern...

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 7 of 7 (1,150 Views)

Re: Lock hatch origin

08-12-2011 11:04 AM in reply to: howdylee903

When using the Hatch edit dialog box, the default is "Specified origin".  You have to change it to "Use current origin" or the edited hatch will jump back to the default origin.

 

It seems the Ribbon default is already "Use current origin"

 

UseCurrentOrigin.JPG

 

 

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.