AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
allanr1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-19-2011
Message 1 of 5 (76 Views)

Loading AutoCAD LT 2011 file

76 Views, 4 Replies
12-19-2011 04:08 PM

I just recently purchased AutoCAD 2012, but when I tried to read an AutoCAD LT file the screen was blank.  Yet when I place the cursor over the file under RECENT DOCUMENTS the image is present..

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 5 (71 Views)

Re: Loading AutoCAD LT 2011 file

12-19-2011 07:00 PM in reply to: allanr1
The image you see in the recent documents is a simple preview of the dwg. They are usually the aame but they can become out of sync. Are you certain there's anything in the file? Where did you get it from?
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,636
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 5 (60 Views)

Re: Loading AutoCAD LT 2011 file

12-20-2011 03:09 PM in reply to: allanr1

Are you just simply missing an Xref? AutoCAD presents you with a list of issues as it opens a file, what does it note?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
allanr1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-19-2011
Message 4 of 5 (46 Views)

Re: Loading AutoCAD LT 2011 file

01-03-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: allanr1

Matt thankyou for your response.  While waiting for authorization to purchase AutoCAD 2012, I created a drawing using AutoCAD LT 2011.  When I try to open it using 2012, the file size looks correct.  Is there a way to identify anything that may be causing the corruption?  I don't suspect corruption because when the file does eventually open, much of the detail is missing in the drawing, but kind of in random locations.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,636
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 5 (38 Views)

Re: Loading AutoCAD LT 2011 file

01-03-2012 12:05 PM in reply to: allanr1

The PREVIEW is just a simple raster snapshot imbedded in the DWG file and is in no way/shape/form an indication of what is actualloy inside the file.

 

So, I will ask again, what error does LT2012 report after it opens the file, if any? Tap the keyboard's F2 button, scroll all the way up to the top to where is starts to open the file, and look for it. Post back with that information if none of it makes sense.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.