AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
oohaah
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎02-08-2007
Message 1 of 5 (309 Views)

Linetype scaling

309 Views, 4 Replies
05-24-2009 10:25 PM
I was working on an old drawing today, and couldn't get the line type to scale properly in my layout in pspace. I checked my global ltscale. ok. Checked that msltscale (a relatively new variable as far as I knew) was set to 1 for automatic scaling. ok. Still couldn't see the dashes, just a continuous line. After much frustration and playing with global ltscale and setting it to some ridiculously large number, I could see the dashes!!

So going through the help menu I came across PSLTSCALE and CELTSCALE. PSLTSCALE was set to 0.

Eureka! changed to 1 and all is now well in the land of linetype scaling again.!!

I'm finding it difficult to keep up with all these new variables.

Just thought I'd post this in case someone else has the same problem.

Regards,

Craig.
Mentor
markdoel
Posts: 914
Registered: ‎04-11-2008
Message 2 of 5 (309 Views)

Re: Linetype scaling

05-24-2009 10:42 PM in reply to: oohaah
LTScale 1
MSLTScale 1
PSLTScale 1

then simply adjust the annootation scale value to suit the scale you wish to print / display your linetypes.
Contributor
sbsmith
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 3 of 5 (309 Views)

Re: Linetype scaling

06-01-2009 01:24 PM in reply to: oohaah
I've had linetype scaling problems recently using 2009 (not knowing there was a variable "MSLTscale")
For years if I had a map at 1"=20', I would simply have a ltscale of 20. Also, I would have the PSltscale = 0.
I suppose I'll set Ltscale, MSLtscale, and PSltscale at "1" and hopefully be OK.
Does this apply to 2010 as well? As I will be forced to upgrade soon.
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,811
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 4 of 5 (309 Views)

Re: Linetype scaling

06-02-2009 08:51 AM in reply to: oohaah
Here are some tricks that might help.

1. Enter the command MEASUREMENT (ie. NOT "Measure") and set it either to 0 or 1. A setting of 0 uses the ACAD.lin file for imperial drawings, and 1 uses the ACADISO.lin file for metric jobs. Once MEASUREMENT is set properly, simply use the LINETYPE command to reload the linetypes, and then enter the REGEN command (and then set the LT/PS/CE scales accordingly)

2. If your drawing has attached XREFs, go into the layer command and look at the linetype names for the xref layers. If you see "funky" linetype names, simply change the linetype for that xref layer accordingly.
*Graeme Hyslop
Message 5 of 5 (309 Views)

Re: Linetype scaling

06-02-2009 12:13 PM in reply to: oohaah

Another thing to be careful of is that your not
using a custom (smae name) linetype that's been imported from another
consultants drawing. Sometimes just reloading the linetype from your linetype
file will fix the problem.


style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Here
are some tricks that might help. 1. Enter the command MEASUREMENT (ie. NOT
"Measure") and set it either to 0 or 1. A setting of 0 uses the ACAD.lin file
for imperial drawings, and 1 uses the ACADISO.lin file for metric jobs. Once
MEASUREMENT is set properly, simply use the LINETYPE command to reload the
linetypes, and then enter the REGEN command (and then set the LT/PS/CE scales
accordingly) 2. If your drawing has attached XREFs, go into the layer command
and look at the linetype names for the xref layers. If you see "funky"
linetype names, simply change the linetype for that xref layer
accordingly.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.