AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
SteveAdams8888
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 1 of 3 (252 Views)
Accepted Solution

Linetype "BYBLOCK": How change this setting?

252 Views, 2 Replies
03-14-2012 04:21 AM

Everytime I draw a line, the linetype is set to "BYBLOCK".

 

How can I change this to default to "BYLAYER"?

 

Thanks, Steve

Thanks,
Steve

C3d 2010 (no SP)
Win7

CELTYPE = BYLAYER at the command line.

 

or

 

With nothing selected, change the Linetype to BYLAYER on the Properties Toolbar

 

or

 

With nothing selected, change the Linetype to BYLAYER on the Ribbon Home Tab > Properties Panel

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 2 of 3 (250 Views)

Re: Linetype "BYBLOCK": How change this setting?

03-14-2012 04:45 AM in reply to: SteveAdams8888

CELTYPE = BYLAYER at the command line.

 

or

 

With nothing selected, change the Linetype to BYLAYER on the Properties Toolbar

 

or

 

With nothing selected, change the Linetype to BYLAYER on the Ribbon Home Tab > Properties Panel

Distinguished Contributor
SteveAdams8888
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 3 of 3 (227 Views)

Re: Linetype "BYBLOCK": How change this setting?

03-14-2012 07:21 AM in reply to: nestly

CELTYPE!!!

 

Thank you Nestly.

 

-Steve

Thanks,
Steve

C3d 2010 (no SP)
Win7

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.