AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
RoosR
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-17-2012
Message 1 of 3 (345 Views)

License server and ip adress

345 Views, 2 Replies
09-17-2012 05:19 AM

Hello,

 

we have got a license server for AutoCad2010.

 

We intend to change only the ipadres of this license server. The mac adress and hostname will stay the same.

 

Is this possible without consequences for the clients ?

 

Do we have to request for new licenses ?

 

Thanks for helping out

 

Rinke de Roos

Valued Mentor
martti.halminen
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎12-31-2009
Message 2 of 3 (305 Views)

Re: License server and ip adress

09-18-2012 01:34 AM in reply to: RoosR

RoosR wrote:

Hello,

 

we have got a license server for AutoCad2010.

 

We intend to change only the ipadres of this license server. The mac adress and hostname will stay the same.

 

Is this possible without consequences for the clients ?

 

Do we have to request for new licenses ?


The license files shouldn't need any changes, but you'll have to tell the clients where to ask for a license.

In our installation the address of the server is defined in the licpath.lic file on each client, but I seem to remember there was some alternatives here. Time to dig out the documentation.

 

--

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,439
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (220 Views)

Re: License server and ip adress

10-03-2012 10:46 AM in reply to: RoosR

So long as your DNS is working properly, you shouldn't have any problems.  Worst case, modify the HOSTS file on each client to point to the new IP address or create an ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE system environment variable that points to @IPADDRESS.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.