AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,803
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 1 of 11 (494 Views)
Accepted Solution

Layout and Model Tabs show SOMETIMES (I want them always)

494 Views, 10 Replies
01-03-2013 02:56 PM

I have checked Options>Display>Display Layout and Model Tabs.  It is ON.  Yet they seem to only randomly show up.

 

More often than not, they're NOT SHOWN.

 

Layouts.png

 

I really don't like the new way of changing between layouts and want to use the tabs.  Anyone have any ideas?

 

 

 

 

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post!

When I said "minimized" I meant by using the middle button where the arrow is pointed to in my pic.  Not minimized as in docked at the bottom of the AutoCAD window which the left button does.

 

Your last posted pic shows the drawing window minimized but centered in the AutoCAD window.  The tabs are displayed.  Your first pic showed the same thing, only the drawing window bottom, (where the tabs are), was below the command line.  Therefore, you couldn't see the tabs.  If you would have moved the drawing window up they would have been visible again.  By maximizing and then minimizing, the drawing window centered itself in the AutoCAD window and shows everything.

 

I hope that explains it a little bit better.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,803
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 11 (460 Views)

Re: Layout and Model Tabs show SOMETIMES (I want them always)

01-09-2013 08:34 AM in reply to: doni49

Anyone have any ideas?

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post!
Valued Contributor
Patchy
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 3 of 11 (457 Views)

Re: Layout and Model Tabs show SOMETIMES (I want them always)

01-09-2013 08:46 AM in reply to: doni49

Do you run any add-on application?

If you do, look for the line:

(setenv "ShowTabs" "0")

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,803
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 11 (435 Views)

Re: Layout and Model Tabs show SOMETIMES (I want them always)

01-11-2013 06:48 AM in reply to: Patchy

I don't know of anything running.  But I just ran into one instance where the tabs aren't showing up.  I did getvar on ShowTabs.  It's set to 1 currently but yet I have no tabs.

 

ShowTabs.png

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post!
Distinguished Mentor
steve216586
Posts: 948
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Message 5 of 11 (433 Views)

Re: Layout and Model Tabs show SOMETIMES (I want them always)

01-11-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: doni49

When your Layout and Model tabs "disappear" is the drawing window minimized?  Not the AutoCAD window but just the drawing window.  If you maximize the drawing window do the tabs "reappear"? See attached for pic.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,273
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 11 (426 Views)

Re: Layout and Model Tabs show SOMETIMES (I want them always)

01-11-2013 07:06 AM in reply to: doni49

I see it now, your screen is minimized.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,803
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 7 of 11 (415 Views)

Re: Layout and Model Tabs show SOMETIMES (I want them always)

01-11-2013 07:36 AM in reply to: Patchy

Hmmm.  I wasn't (and I'm still not) too sure what you were talking about.  But my screen wasn't minimized. 

 

BUT.......

 

I maximized my current drawing within the Acad window and the tabs appeared.  Then I "restored" the drawing to its previous state and the tabs STAYED.  And as if that didn't muddy the waters enough, I tried checking the value of that ShowTabs variable again.  It's NIL now.

 

ShowTabs2.png

 

ShowTabs3.png

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post!
Distinguished Mentor
steve216586
Posts: 948
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Message 8 of 11 (411 Views)

Re: Layout and Model Tabs show SOMETIMES (I want them always)

01-11-2013 07:42 AM in reply to: doni49

When I said "minimized" I meant by using the middle button where the arrow is pointed to in my pic.  Not minimized as in docked at the bottom of the AutoCAD window which the left button does.

 

Your last posted pic shows the drawing window minimized but centered in the AutoCAD window.  The tabs are displayed.  Your first pic showed the same thing, only the drawing window bottom, (where the tabs are), was below the command line.  Therefore, you couldn't see the tabs.  If you would have moved the drawing window up they would have been visible again.  By maximizing and then minimizing, the drawing window centered itself in the AutoCAD window and shows everything.

 

I hope that explains it a little bit better.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,273
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 9 of 11 (409 Views)

Re: Layout and Model Tabs show SOMETIMES (I want them always)

01-11-2013 07:44 AM in reply to: doni49

Not "Getvar"

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,803
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 10 of 11 (377 Views)

Re: Layout and Model Tabs show SOMETIMES (I want them always)

01-15-2013 06:54 AM in reply to: Patchy

Setvar is how you set the variable.  Getvar shows what the variable is currently set to.  That's what I was using it for.  But it's solved now.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.